| Project/Area Number |
19K09368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Yuichi 群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20420094)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 痛覚変調性疼痛 / 非定型疼痛 / 非定型歯痛 / 痛覚変調性 / 疼痛 / 第一次体性感覚野 / 特発性歯痛 / 抗うつ薬 / 体部位再構成 / 慢性痛 / 非器質的疼痛 / 脳 / MRI / 認知性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 非定型口腔顔面痛 / 脳画像解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非定型口腔顔面痛は代表的な「認知性疼痛」(脳内で痛みを過剰かつ過敏に認知するようになってしまった病態)です。抜歯や補綴など歯科治療を契機とするものが多く、治療として加えられた侵害刺激に比して過大な症状を呈し、日常生活が続けられないほど重症化する例も少なくなく、中年以上の女性患者に多く見られます。経験的に三環系抗うつ薬投与が有効であるが、その病態と治療機序は不明ですが、本研究では、健康被験者と非定型口腔顔面痛患者を対象に頭部磁気共鳴画像 (MRI)を取得し(患者群は治療前・後の時系列で撮影)、横断的・縦断的アップローチを組み合わせて解析し、その病態機序・治療機序を明らかにすることが目的です。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By acquiring and analyzing magnetic resonance images of the head of patients with atypical odontalgia (hereinafter referred to as AO), we have shown that the pathological mechanism of AO, a typical disease of nociplastic pain, which is due to the plasticity of the brain. It is well known that body part reorganization in the primary somatosensory cortex occurs in the pathology of neuropathic pain that has become chronic pain, and it is possible that the reorganization in the orofacial region of the primary somatosensory cortex that we found in the pathology of AO also represents the pathology of AO. It is highly possible that our findings may represent the pathology of AO.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非定型歯痛(AO)は典型的な非器質的疼痛疾患であり、軽微な歯科治療を契機に長引く痛みや違和感を訴える一方、明らかな器質的原因が見当たらない。臨床におけるAO治療においては、経験的に高容量の抗うつ薬治療が有効であるが、その治療機序までは残念ながら明らかにすることが出来なかったが、痛覚変調性疼痛の代表疾患であるAOの病態機序が脳のplasticity(適応性・可塑性)にあると言うことを示したことに本研究の学術的意義がある。なぜならば「痛覚変調性疼痛」という大きな疼痛病態の概念名称は定まったものの、実際に脳内の病態を明確に示唆した研究結果は多くないからである。特にAOでは初めての報告となるであろう。