Elucidation of the effect of analgesics on bone remodeling for osteoporotic pain and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Iida Hiroki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30159561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 修  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨粗鬆性腰痛 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / リモデリング / RANKL / osteoprotegerin / 骨代謝調節因子 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 骨粗鬆症性 / 慢性疼痛 / 骨リモデリング / 鎮痛薬
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症に伴う腰痛には、骨折による疼痛や骨折後の変形による疼痛に加えて、骨粗鬆症自体による疼痛が存在する。骨組織は、吸収と形成が繰り返し行わるリモデリングを通して骨組織は一生涯留まることなく作り替えられている。生体内で唯一骨組織を吸収できる破骨細胞が、骨芽細胞によって、分化・活性化が制御されている。骨粗鬆症自体による疼痛には、破骨細胞の活性化による微小な酸性環境が疼痛に関与している。今回我々は鎮痛薬と骨代謝の関係を検討することによって、骨代謝の面から見た腰痛に対する鎮痛薬の使用の有効性・安全性を明確にすると共に、その分子機序を明らかにすることから鎮痛薬の使用の方向性を示すことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain due to osteoporosis itself exists as a pathogenic mechanism of pain associated with osteoporosis. We evaluated the effects on bone metabolism itself when typical analgesics. In addition, to clarify the details of the molecular mechanism, intracellular signaling molecules were investigated. OPG has the function of suppressing the differentiation of osteoclasts. PGF2α is known to promote OPG release in osteoblasts, so we investigated the effects of various analgesics. It was found that tramadol activates SAPK / JNK, p38 MAP kinase via opioid receptors and promotes OPG synthesis by PGF2α. In the study on acetaminophen, it was found that acetaminophen suppresses OPG release by PGF2α and PGE2 via SAPK / JNK. In addition, BMP-4 enhanced OPG release in osteoblasts via activation of S6 kinase, SMAD1 / 5/8. Duloxetine suppressed OPG release by BMP-4 via SMAD1 / 5/8 and enhanced PGE1-stimulated production of OPG and IL-6 through activation of p38 MAPK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症に伴う疼痛の発症機序として、骨粗鬆症自体による疼痛が存在することが解明されてきている。骨芽細胞はOPGを分泌し、破骨細胞の活性化を抑制し、骨吸収を抑制する。このバランスが崩れると、疼痛発生の原因となることがわかってきた。
代表的な鎮痛薬が使用される際に、骨代謝に与える影響の観点から安全で有効な使用法を探求することを目的とした。鎮痛薬による前処置の後、OPG産生を増強するプロスタグランジン類やBMP-4等の骨代謝調節因子で刺激し、鎮痛薬の骨芽細胞に対する作用を検討する。各種鎮痛薬の個々の影響を明確にすることによって、骨粗鬆症や骨転移の痛みの治療において、より適切な鎮痛薬の選択が可能になる。