The elucidation of the mechanism of action of volatile anesthetics based on the relationship between membrane receptor fluidity and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ono Junichiro  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (90363217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樺山 一哉  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00399974)
坂内 博子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40332340)
鈴木 辰吾  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords揮発性麻酔薬 / 作用機序 / 膜流動性 / シグナル伝達 / ライブセルイメージング / 麻酔メカニズム / 細胞膜の流動性 / 量子ドット / 側方拡散 / 膜受容体 / 流動性 / 糖取り込み / GABAA受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
揮発性麻酔薬は手術における全身麻酔で日常的に用いられているが、その作用機序については諸説あり、現在においても確定していない。本研究は、揮発性麻酔薬の作用機序の解明を目的とするものである。この研究では、揮発性麻酔薬が受容体タンパク質の流動性を高めることで細胞内へのシグナル伝達を修飾すると仮説を立てて実証を行う。方法論的には生きた細胞膜を用いたライブセルイメージング技術を用いて麻酔作用の可視化を計画している点が、他の研究には見られないユニークな点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of action of volatile anesthetics are still unclear. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of anesthesia, using the live-cell single-quantum-dot imaging as a feature. An advantage of using quantum-dots is the ability to label receptor proteins in the synaptic cleft. The neuronal cells labeled with quantum-dot were treated with isoflurane, and the dynamics of the receptor on the cell membrane was analyzed. Our results suggest that isoflurane increased the diffusion coefficient of GABAA receptors, and their localization shifted and accumulated within synapses. We also examined the dynamics of AMPA receptors, which play a central role in excitatory synaptic transmission, and found that they showed the similar tendency as GABAA receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揮発性麻酔薬の作用機序は不明な点が多い。これまでの知見によると、揮発性麻酔薬は生体機能を司るタンパク質に作用することは確実と言える。しかし、揮発性麻酔薬は生体内で同時に複数の系に影響を及ぼす「多部位作用性」という特徴を持つため、作用機序の全貌を掴むことは容易ではない。そこで本課題では、受容体タンパク質への直接作用を解析するというアプローチではなく、生体膜上における受容体の流動性が細胞内へのシグナル伝達に影響を及ぼすという仮説の基に研究を行った。このようなアプローチで麻酔作用機序の解明を進めている研究は他に類を見ない。