Investigating the Effects of Farnesylation on an Autoimmune Hepatitis Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirozu Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30568960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20336019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファルネシルトランスフェラーゼ / ファルネシル化 / ファルネシルトランスフェラーゼ抑制薬 / 自己免疫性肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では急性自己免疫性肝炎に対してFTIs及びスタチン製剤が肝保護作用を発揮するという仮説を立て、その保護作用の機序を生体および分子レベルで解明することを目標とする。この疾患モデルは免疫系が大きく関与するものであり、検証として、免疫応答や免疫細胞を標的とし機序を解明することを目標とする。免疫応答にFTIsが効果があることが証明できれば、他の免疫疾患にも適応が広がると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model of acute liver failure was created to demonstrate that the farnesyltransferase inhibitor studied as a therapeutic agent had a protective effect. Specifically, the study demonstrated that the inhibitor suppressed the elevation of liver enzymes caused by acute liver failure, suppressed the areas of necrosis in liver tissue, and suppressed the elevation of pro-inflammatory cytokines. As the mechanism of the inhibition, we proved that it inhibits the secretion of IFN-γ from CD4 Tcells by inhibiting the phosphorylation of STAT1 via CD4 Tcells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肝不全は未だに難治性の病態である。近年ウイルス性肝炎からの急性肝不全を発症する患者は減少傾向である一方、自己免疫性急性肝炎、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎が増加傾向にある。今回Concanavalin A(Con A)を用いて作成した自己免疫性急性肝炎に類似した病態に対し、ファルネシルトランスフェラーゼが有効であるという結果は、医学的、社会的にも大きいと考える。