Project/Area Number |
19K09375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / デクスメデトミジン / 心筋保護効果 / オートファジー / 薬理学的プレコンディショニング / プレセデックス / 心筋保護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心臓手術は心臓を一時的に停止させ人工心肺を使用しながら手術を行うために、心臓にストレスをかけることになり心機能低下の原因となる。心臓を保護するために心筋保護液が使用されているが、様々な麻酔薬にも心筋保護効果が指摘されている。デクスメデトミジンは臨床使用されている鎮静剤であるが、心臓手術患者の死亡率改善効果が示唆されている薬剤である。今回、この改善効果のメカニズムを解明するために、ラットの心筋虚血モデルを用いて実験を行う。細胞修復機構として注目されているオートファジー活性に着目し、デクスメデトミジンの心筋保護メカニズムにおけるオートファジー活性の役割について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a rat myocardial ischemia model, DEX was administered before or after ischemia, and myocardial protective effect {the ratio of infarct size (IS:infarct size) to area at risk (AAR)} was evaluated.The median IS/AAR for each group was as follows: ischemia group (n=8, 30.3%), preischemic DEX group (n=15, 20.2%), and postischemic DEX group (n=5, 18.1%). There were no statistically significant differences between the ischemia and preischemic DEX groups or the ischemia and postischemic DEX groups, indicating that DEX was not cardioprotective in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓手術を受けた患者においてデクスメデトミジン(DEX)は術後の成績を改善させることが報告されている。今回、DEXの心筋保護メカニズムを解明しより良いDEXの投与法を確立させるために実験を行った。しかしながら本研究においてDEXの心筋保護効果は、心筋虚血前投与群、心筋虚血後投与群、いずれの群においても認められず、メカニズムの解明には至らなかった。