The effects of anesthetics on anticancer chemotherapeutic agents induced-immune cell apoptosis and analysis of its immunosuppressed mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Shin  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60272043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻酔科学 / 麻酔薬 / 免疫細胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞死 / ミトコンドリア / 抗がん剤 / 免疫学 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / 胸腺細胞 / 脾細胞 / 全身麻酔薬 / プロポフォール / 術後予後
Outline of Research at the Start
がん化学療法において抗がん剤が腫瘍細胞だけでなく免疫システムにも抑制的に作用することは知られている。しかし、手術療法時に使用される全身麻酔薬が、抗がん剤による免疫システムへの影響をどのように修飾するかは解明されていない。本研究では、抗がん剤影響下における免疫能に全身麻酔薬があたえる効果を観察し、その効果が生じる免疫学的機序を解析することにより、周術期のがん化学療法に加えて全身麻酔下手術療法を施行されるがん患者の術後長期予後を改善する、あるいは予後に関する全身麻酔の免疫システムの影響を最小限に抑制する全身麻酔法を理論的に提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background] Many surgeries for the treatment of malignancy are performed after chemotherapy. Despite the essential and common use of general anesthesia for cancer surgeries, there is little evidence to demonstrate the effects of anesthetics on the cell viability of immune cells which has been treated by anticancer drugs. [Objective] The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of general anesthetics on the cell viability of lymphocytes, i.e., thymocytes and splenocytes, affected by anticancer drug. [Results] Etoposide, which is commonly used as one of anticancer drugs and prevents the action of topoisomerase enzyme, was used in this study. The percentages of apoptotic thymocytes and splenocytes which were treated with etoposide and followed by the removal of the agent increased after the exposures of propofol or sevoflurane. In addition, propofol or sevoflurane augmented the reduction of mitochondrial membrane potentials of thymocytes and splenocytes treated with etoposide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍治療は化学療法後に手術療法を施行することが多い。手術療法の術後予後に関与する因子として患者の免疫能維持は重要であるが、化学療法(抗がん剤)影響下にある免疫細胞への全身麻酔薬の影響は未検討である。本研究は悪性腫瘍治療の一連の流れにおいて、抗がん剤影響下にある免疫細胞にあたえる全身麻酔薬の影響を解析することで、術後予後改善を踏まえた悪性腫瘍手術の至適な麻酔薬選択を可能にするという学術的意義がある。研究結果から、がん患者の免疫能を維持、または低下させない麻酔法・麻酔薬の選択が可能になり、麻酔を標準化し、テーラーメイドの麻酔管理をすることは結果的に患者の長期予後改善に貢献する社会的意義がある。