Elucidation of bone cancer pain mechanism targeting osteoclasts: To develop of a novel bone cancer pain treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Toshiyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10405467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川股 知之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨がん痛 / デノスマブ / 破骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国ではがん患者の増加とがん治療の進歩によって、長期にわたりがん治療をうけるがん患者が急増している。がん患者の生活の質を妨げる一番の大きな要因は痛みで、とくに骨転移に伴う痛みは治療困難である。本研究は、将来新たな骨転移による痛みの治療薬を開発するため、骨転移による痛みの発生メカニズムを探索する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned to (1) clarify the acute effect of Denosumab in humans through a clinical study in which patients with bone cancer pain were treated with Denosumab and changes in pain and bone resorption markers were observed over time, and (2) elucidate the analgesic mechanism of Denosumab in a bone cancer pain model mouse. However, although it is clear from previous reports that Denosumab reduces the incidence of bone-related adverse events in cancer patients, the acute effect of Denosumab in relieving bone cancer pain was not expected. The basic research did not allow us to determine whether Denosumab has a potential analgesic effect on bone cancer pain.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、がん患者の増加とがん治療の進歩によって、長期間にわたり治療を受けるがん患者が急増している。がん患者の生活の質を妨げる一番の大きな要因は痛みで、特に治療困難な痛みとして骨転移による痛みがある。そのため骨転移による痛みの治療法を開発することは喫緊の課題といえる。
骨転移を引き起こすには破骨細胞の役割が重要とされている。破骨細胞の活性化を抑制するデノスマブという薬剤に、骨転移による痛みの軽減効果がないかを明らかにすることが本研究の主な目的だった。しかし本薬剤では痛みを十分に抑える効果は認められなかった。今後、骨転移の痛みの治療法開発にあたって、他のアプローチが必要となることが示唆された。