Development of pharmacological therapy of ARDS by drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TORU  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40252952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森松 博史  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30379797)
清水 裕子  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
荻野 哲也  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90252949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性臓器障害 / 急性腎傷害 / 横紋筋融解症 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 塩化スズ / 遊離ヘム / Bach1 / ALAS1 / ドラッグーリポジショニング / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ―1 / SnMP / 出血性ショック / 蘇生後急性肺傷害 / 炎症 / ドラッグ‐リポジショニング / Dexmedetomidine / 抗炎症作用 / オートファジー / ARDS / 出血性ショック蘇生 / 抗炎症療法 / インフラマソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷、手術中の大量出血等による出血性ショックに対しては、近年、輸液・輸血療法の進歩により蘇生することが可能になってきたが、たとえ蘇生に成功しても、肺に白血球が集積し、過剰炎症反応から急性の肺傷害(ARDS)が発生する症例が存在する。しかし、肺保護換気療法は存在するものの、肺の炎症反応を直接抑制する薬物療法は未だ確立されていない。一方、医療費抑制の観点から、既存薬より新薬効を見つけて実用化をめざす「ドラッグ‐リポジショニング」という研究手法が見直されてきた。そこで、本研究では既存薬から炎症反応抑制作用を有する薬物を見出し、出血性ショック蘇生後急性肺傷害の治療薬に応用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite recent progress in critical care, there have been no pharmacological modalities against acute organ injury although supportive therapeutic modalities have been developed. Drug repositioning, which is a process of identifying new therapeutic use(s) for old/existing/available drugs, has become a popular strategy in recent years. It is an effective strategy in discovering or developing drug molecules with new pharmacological/therapeutic indications. Although tin chloride is not a drug but a heavy metal toxic to humans it is known that tin chloride induces heme oxygenase-1; a stress protein, in a kidney specific manner. We administered tin chloride to a rat model of rhabdomyolysis-induced acute kidney injury produced by glycerol injection and examined its effect on the kidney injury. We found that tin chloride treatment significantly ameliorates the kidney injury by virtue of the induction of heme oxygenase-1 without any adverse effect in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、気候変動の影響で大規模災害が多発している。災害に伴う建物の倒壊により下敷きになった被災者は救助することができても途絶した血流の再開によって筋肉が破壊され、そこから遊離した毒物によって腎臓が障害され致死的状態(横紋筋融解症性急性腎傷害)に至ることがある。しかし、この病態に対して決め手となる薬物は開発されていない。一方、新薬を開発するプロセスは多大であることから、新規の薬物を開発することなくこれまで存在している薬物を本来とは異なる病気に応用するドラッグ―リポジショニング(DR)という手法が最近注目されている。本研究はDRを応用した重症病態に対する薬物開発の端緒を開くものである。