| Project/Area Number |
19K09383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小山田 英人 昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50266160)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 悪性高熱症 / 1型リアノジン受容体 / RyR1 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子変異体 / 変異体 / リアノジン受容体 / malignant hyperthermia / ryanodine receptor / cDNAカセット / cDNA cassette / カルシウムイオン / calcium ion / malignant hyperthe |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性高熱症(malignant hyperthermia、MH)は、揮発性の全身麻酔薬が引き金となる、骨格筋の拘縮を伴って高熱を発する優性遺伝形質の疾患である。発症初期に速やかな診断が必要であり、その後の処置が不適切であるとショック状態を引き起こし、現在でも高率(約15%)で死の転帰をとる。ヒトMH疾患の症例報告に、リアノジン受容体1型(RyR1)をコードする遺伝子上に200ヶ所以上の変異部位が見いだされている。本研究では、未だに増え続けるMH変異部位に対応した全てのMH型RyR1変異体を作製して、強制発現させた細胞株を樹立して、MHの遺伝子診断の実験的な根拠を提示する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cases of malignant hyperthermia (MH) patients, there are more than several hundred of the MH-type RyR1 mutation sites on the gene encoding the ryanodine receptor type 1 (RyR1, Ca2+ release channel). However, only a few experimental evidences clearly indicate the association with MH disease. For this reason, it has not yet been applied to genetic diagnosis. In this study, we newly constructed 105 cDNA sequences encoding RyR1 variants with unknown functional changes. Going forward, it is expected that cultured cells expressing these variants will be established, and their intracellular Ca2+ dynamics will be analyzed in detail to clarify whether they are associated with MH disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MHは揮発性全身麻酔薬が引き金で全身の骨格筋拘縮を伴った高熱を発する非常に稀な遺伝性疾患であるが、発症初期の処置が不適切な場合には未だに高率に死の転帰をとる(致死率 11.3%:2023年)。現在の術前確定診断法には、主に筋生検を用いた侵襲的な検査法があるが、ほとんど普及していない。このため非侵襲的な血液を用いた遺伝子診断法の開発が強く望まれている。本研究で構築された新規なRyR1変異体を発現する培養細胞を用いて、各々の変異体におけるCa2+放出機構における薬物感受性の変化やその他の機能的な変化の有無が明確ににされれば、遺伝子検索部位の根拠となり、MHの術前の遺伝子診断法の開発に繋がる。