Analysis of the pain mechanism and treatment of fibromyalgia by the application of disease cell differentiation technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Kuzumaki Naoko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10507669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / iPS 細胞 / 知覚神経細胞 / ドパミン神経細胞 / 知覚神経 / ドパミン神経
Outline of Research at the Start
線維筋痛症は全身の激しい疼痛を主症状とし、疲労感、うつ症状や睡眠障害といった様々な症状が併発する疾患である。原因は「脳」にあるのではないかと議論されているが、統一した見解が得られず、未だ原因が不明である。そこで、本研究課題では、線維筋痛症の病態を細胞生物学的に明らかにするために、線維筋痛症患者 iPS 細胞あるいは体細胞から、中脳ドパミン神経あるいは末梢知覚神経へと分化誘導し、細胞種横断的に、器質的あるいは機能的変化の網羅的比較解析を行う。さらには、同定した疾患関連分子を標的として、細胞種特異的に遺伝子組換えを行い、線維筋痛症動物モデルの作製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibromyalgia is a disease that causes severe, chronic pain of unknown cause over a wide area of the body and is known to be accompanied by various concomitant symptoms such as physical and psychiatric symptoms. In this study, we applied iPS cell differentiation technology to induce differentiation from fibroblast-derived iPS cells into sensory neurons or dopamine neurons, and analyzed the pathology of fibromyalgia. We found that combined manifestations of fibromyalgia caused not only functional alterations in the brain but also sensory neuronal alterations. These results suggest that, although further investigation is necessary, control of the response of sensory nerves as well as upper centers may be important for relieving severe pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスなどの環境要因による脳内の異常応答が線維筋痛症における激しい痛みに繋がると考えられるが、実際にどのような神経が障害され、神経細胞内においてどのような変化が生じているのか、明らかとなっていない。本研究により、脳内における機能変容のみならず、知覚神経内変容も誘導されている可能性が示唆された。今後詳細な検討は必要であるが、線維筋痛症病態を緩和するためには、精神症状の制御のみならず、痛覚過敏症状への適切な対応も必要であると推察される。