The regulation of immune response by anti-psychotics via oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Noriyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60379162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 慎一  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10207714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords樹状細胞 / Translocator protein / 接触過敏症 / IL-12 / 副刺激分子 / IFN-g / ドーパミン受容体 / GM-CSF / 向精神薬 / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が現在までに得ている樹状細胞の活性化に対するハロペリドールの抑制的影響は、その作用は酸化ストレスとグルタチオンの低下が介在している可能性を強く示唆している。本研究ではまずハロペリドールの動物個体レベルでの免疫応答への影響を明らかにし、解析を進めて酸化ストレスとNrf2を介した酸化ストレスの制御系への作用を介したハロペリドールの免疫抑制メカニズムを明らかにする。さらにこれらの免疫現象の臨床的意義を老化マウスによる検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells (DCs) play an important role in the regulation of adaptive immune responses; TSPO affects immune cells, but the effects of TSPO ligands on DCs are not known; the immunomodulatory properties of TSPO on DC-mediated immune responses were investigated.
The TSPO ligand suppressed the expression of paracrine molecules from mouse DCs. Ethifoxin-treated DCs also decreased secretion of interleukin-12, inhibited differentiation of mouse T cells to Th1 in mixed cell culture with T cells, and inhibited contact hypersensitivity responses in TSPO ligand-treated DCs. This suggests the possibility of controlling inflammatory diseases by intervening in TSPO signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、Translocator protein (TSPO)を介したベンゾジアゼピン系薬物によるシグナル伝達が、単一の細胞に対する作用を超えて動物個体レベルの免疫系に影響することを今までの研究で示してきた。本研究では実際に臨床的に用いられるTSPOに対する低分子リガンドを用いてこの経路に介入することによる免疫疾患モデルを抑制制御する可能性を示した。この結果はこのアプローチが実現可能な治療の選択肢になる可能性を示唆している