Project/Area Number |
19K09388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Junshin Gakuen University (2021-2022) Kyushu Women's University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脳微小血管内皮細胞 / ケモカイン / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / タイトジャンクション蛋白 / 血液脳関門(BBB) / 脳低温療法 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脳障害 / リノール酸 / VEカドヘリン / TNF-α / IL-17 / 脳血管内皮細胞 / 接着因子 / T細胞 / マイクログリア / ω3系脂肪酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、脳低温療法の改良や新規治療法への開発に向け、栄養学的見地からアプローチを行うものであり、エイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)やドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)等のω3系多価不飽和脂肪酸(以下、ω3系脂肪酸)に着目する。具体的には、ω3系脂肪酸が、マイクログリアおよびT細胞の炎症反応を抑制するのか、また、脳血管内皮細胞の接着因子/ケモカイン発現を抑制するのか、その他、血液脳関門(BBB)を構成するタイトジャンクション蛋白発現やBBB透過性にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを細胞培養系で検討した上で、新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症モデルを用いて、脳低温との併用も検討し、応用的知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The upregulation of chemokines and the downregulation of tight junction proteins (TJPs) might facilitate the recruitment and infiltration of inflammatory cells into injured brain tissue, leading to enhanced post-ischemic brain inflammation and exacerbated brain injury. Here we examined the effects of omega-3 fatty acids on the expression of chemokines and claudin-5, a major TJP, in brain microvascular endothelial cells activated with proinflammatory cytokine. As a result, omega-3 fatty acids inhibited the increased expression of chemokines, but it did not affect the decreased expression of claudin-5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症に対しては脳低温療法が唯一、神経学的予後を改善する有効な治療法であるが、全ての患者に容易に適用されるわけではない。低温に曝すことによる副作用の問題もある。よって、本療法がより有効かつ応用の利く治療法へと確立される必要性や新たな治療法の開発が望まれる。報告者は栄養学的アプローチは安心かつ安全で多くの患者に適用され、新しい治療(介入)戦略として有効なものになると考え、今回ω3系脂肪酸に着目し研究を行った。得られた成果であるω3系脂肪酸による脳微小血管内皮細胞のケモカイン発現の抑制は低温による作用と同じであるため、本栄養素を用いた本課題に対する研究の展開が期待される。