Glycocalyx in Severe Sepsis in Animals Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yagihara Masahiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60581840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 御室 総一郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90464114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリコカリックス / 血管内皮 / グリコかリックス / ヒアルロン酸 / 敗血症性ショック / 敗血症
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮グリコカリックスについては、損傷により血管透過性が亢進することが示されている。また損傷することでin-vitroモデルでLPSを投与した際の炎症増悪が報告されている(ISRN Nephrol. 2014)。しかし敗血症性ショックモデルでヒアルロン酸投与と生存率の関係を検討した報告は現在までになされていない。このため、本研究は敗血症性ショックと血管内皮グリコカリックス保護・ヒアルロン酸投与の関連について初めて明らかにする有用な検証となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been noted that sepsis damages the vascular endothelial glycocalyx. Glycocalyx plays a role in regulating vascular permeability. We hypothesized that glycocalyx damage is not the cause of sepsis, but that the degree of glycocalyx damage may contribute to the severity of sepsis. However, we found that hyaluronan was not effective in improving survival, so we administered hyaluronan to the LPS model of sepsis, a similar heat stroke model, and a hemorrhagic shock model. Ultimately, we found that survival was not improved in either model at the doses we tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコカリックスは血管内皮に存在する多糖類で、血管透過性を制御する役割を担う。このため、これまでは輸液反応性や血管内の抗凝固といった観点で研究を行ってきた。グリコカリックスが血管透過性を亢進し重症化に関与していることは分かったが、ヒアルロン酸投与が生存率改善には有効性が低いとがわかり、グリコカリックス層の構成成分であるヒアルロン酸の投与をLPSによる敗血症モデル、類似の熱中症モデル、出血性ショックモデルに投与した。投与の有用性は認めなかったが、グリコカリックスの構成成分であるタンパク質であるシンデカンの有用性を認める基礎的な知見を見つけることができた。