Project/Area Number |
19K09394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Egi Moritoki 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20423296)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ICU-acquired weakness / 重症患者 / 血糖 / 血糖管理 / 集中治療患者 / びまん性筋力低下 / 血糖変動 / のICU-acquired weakness / 集中治療 / 筋力 / 急性期血糖管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工呼吸を要し、長期集中治療が必要と考えられる患者を対象とし、ICU入室時のHbA1c値測定とICU入室7日間の持続血糖測定を行い、両者より算出される血糖管理指標(ICU入室時HbA1c、平均・最高・最低血糖値、血糖変動、および急性期血糖降下指数)とICUAW発症の有無、集中治療中の筋肉量低下、電気生理学的検査結果、血中アミノ酸濃度および筋障害マーカーとの関連を検討する。本研究により、ICUAW発症に最も関連する血糖管理の指標が明らかとなり、ICUAWの予防に適した血糖管理の指標が明らかになることで、新しいICUAW発症予防法の確立が可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This prospective observational study was designed to identify optimal acute glycemic control to prevent diffuse muscle weakness (ICU-acquired weakness) associated with critical illness. From year of 2019 to 2021, 75 critically ill patients who required mechanical ventilation, expected to require long-term intensive care, were consented to have their HbA1c levels measured at ICU admission and to have their blood glucose measured continuously using FreeStyle Libre and iPro. Each glycemic control index was calculated from both methods. Then, muscle atrophy was evaluated in each patient. We determine the presence or absence of ICUAW with echo analysis and muscle damage markers. Further analyses will be performed according to a statistical plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ICUAW発症と有意な関連を示す血糖指標を検討する研究の多くは後ろ向き観察研究であり、その大半の研究において、血糖値は多くのリスク因子候補の中の一つに過ぎず、詳細な検討はなされていない。本研究は持続血糖測定器を用いることで詳細な急性期血糖推移の情報を集め、血糖管理を中心に解析を行うことを目的とした前向き観察研究であり、世界的にみても類を見ない研究である。 本研究によって、ICUAWに最も関連する血糖指標が明らかになることで、ICUAWの発症予防における急性期血糖管理において、もっとも留意すべき点がわかれば、新たな急性期血糖管理法の提唱が可能となる可能性がある。