Next Generation Artificial Intelligence" Using Probabilistic Latent Structure Modeling System to Support Treatment of Sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
sakamoto yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末岡 榮三朗  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270603)
本村 陽一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 首席研究員 (30358171)
櫻井 瑛一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (50612173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率的潜在意味解析 / 確率的構造モデル / 敗血症 / DPCデータ / 敗血症患者治療 / 医療情報基盤 / クラスタ / 集中治療室 / 転帰 / 重症患者 / 医療情基盤 / 確率的潜在構造モデリングシステム / 次世代人工知能 / 敗血症治療支 援
Outline of Research at the Start
1) 敗血症患者の診断群分類情報の推移を「確率的潜在意味解析と確率的構造 モデル」に基づく分析システムで解析し、敗血症治療に臨床応用可能な情報システムを構築 するために治療法・治療薬の重みづけを検証。
(2)上記(1)のシステムの質向上のため研究代表者が特許開示中(2016-45727)の検査データの 推移による診療支援システムの基盤となっている検査データの推移や既存の敗血症スコアの 推移との関連を検証し臨床応用力を強化。
(3)上記(2)で明らかにした結果をもとに、敗血症患者治療支援において「確率的潜在意味解 析と確率的構造モデル」の予測精度を向上する科学的証拠(エビデンス)を構築。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of "probabilistic latent semantic analysis and probabilistic structural modeling" revealed once again that changes in clusters on the cluster classification of DPC data may ultimately predict outcomes, length of hospital stay, and other outcomes. Although there were no clear characteristic results regarding sepsis-specific treatment methods or medications, the results showed that the elderly, especially in relation to the content of assistance and outcomes, incurred high medical costs in cases of death in terms of eating, transferring, dressing, toileting, bathing, level walking, stairs, changing clothes, defecation management, and urinary management, In the case of life-saving cases, the length of hospital stay was longer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的には入院期間中に提供される手術、処置、化学 療法などの「診療行為」の組み合わせで分類される診断群分類(Diagnosis Procedure Combination: DPC)情 報の推移を本分析システムで解析し、DPCデータのクラスター分類の上でのクラスターの変化が結果的に転帰や入院期間等を予測し得る可能性が改めて示された。また、高齢者、特に介助に関する内容と転帰との関連から食事・移乗・整容・トイレ動作・入浴・平地歩行・階段・更衣・排便管理・排尿管理のいずれにおいても死亡例においては高額な医療費となり、救命例においては入院日数が長期となることが確認された。