Relationship between coronary spastic angina and glycemic fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Akioka Hidefumi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80795914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 泰之  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10457608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冠攣縮性狭心症 / 血糖変動 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 冠攣性狭心症 / 血糖値変動 / 心臓自律神経機能 / 脂肪酸 / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Research at the Start
冠攣縮性狭心症(CSA)は冠状動脈が異常収縮により灌流組織の虚血を生じる疾患である。冠攣縮を原因とする心室細動や急性心筋梗塞により突然死の危険があり本疾患の克服は救急分野における重要課題である。CSAの発生機序は血管内皮障害と血管平滑筋の過収縮である。治療は血管拡張薬を使用するが効果は一時的であり定期的に薬物を摂取する必要がある。近年、血糖値変動と心疾患との関連が注目されている。血糖値変動が大きいことにより ①血管内皮機能を障害する、②冠動脈硬化を促進することが報告されておりCSAの発症を促進する可能性は十分あり得る。今回我々は大きな血糖変動がCSAの病因となるか明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify the relationship between glycemic fluctuations and unsaturated fatty acids in coronary spastic angina. The relationship between glycemic fluctuations and coronary spastic angina could not be clarified due to the small number of cases. We reported at the Japanese Circulation Society that the omega-3 unsaturated fatty acid DHA, which predominates parasympathetic nerves, affects the development of coronary spastic angina. We also reported the relationship between unsaturated fatty acids and coronary spastic angina at SHINZO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠攣縮性狭心症は急性心筋梗塞や心室細動の原因となり突然死を来すため本疾患の克服は重要である。我々は血糖変動と冠攣縮性狭心症の関係は明らかにできなかったが、不飽和脂肪酸のDHAが高いと冠攣縮に影響を及ぼしていることを明らかにした。欧米人と比較し冠攣縮際狭心症は日本人に多いと考えられている。DHAは青魚に多く含まれ、副交感神経を優位にする働きがあることが報告されていることから、冠攣縮性狭心症が日本人に多いとされる原因の解明につながる可能性がある。