New therapeutics for targeting vascular remodeling in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yano Takeshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (80521707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症では全身の血管がダメージを受ける。ダメージを受けた血管では、修復および再構築の過程である血管リモデリングが生じる。研究代表者は、この血管リモデリングが敗血症罹患後の遷延する機能障害に関与していると考えている。本研究では、モデル動物を用いて血管の組織学的変化や収縮性への影響を調査し、敗血症によって血管リモデリングが生じ、全身性の機能障害に至る可能性を検討する。さらに、いくつかの候補薬が有害な血管リモデリングを制御する可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remodeling also plays an important role in the new coronavirus infection (COVID-19) and may have a significant impact on patients. The results of this study suggested that severe cases of COVID-19 frequently had a history of smoking and comorbidities, suggesting that the older the patient, the more the need for mechanical ventilation and the increased risk of death. It was also observed that the patient background and severity changed depending on the vaccination and the type of mutant strain. Although mechanical ventilation is essential for the treatment of COVID-19 severe pneumonia, it may also be a risk of ICU-AW and delirium. Further studies are needed on the possibility that COVID-19 and multimodal therapy may lead to prolonged dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ感染拡大を続ける新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)に関して、日々の報道によって膨大な情報が溢れる一方で、刻々と変わる情勢や流行株の変異に伴って診療状況は常に変化しており、正確な状況判断のためには詳細な現状分析が必要である。またCOVID-19では様々な後遺障害が問題となるが不明な部分が多い。本研究成果より高齢者のリスクが高いことが再確認され、また集学的治療そのもののリスクも考慮する必要が推察された。研究成果がCOVID-19や重症患者管理の一助となることを期待したい。