Project/Area Number |
19K09401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自己免疫応答 / 心筋炎 / ウイルス受容体 / 血管内皮 / 心臓間質 / 心筋症 / 接着分子 / 線維化 / コクサッキー受容体 / 劇症型心筋炎 / コクサッキーアデノウイルス受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
致死的な劇症型心筋炎の治療法開発は、ウイルス感染と引き続く自己免疫応答という複雑な免疫機序により、困難なものとされてきた。しかし、近年、心筋炎惹起ウイルスとして一般的なコクサッキーアデノウイルスに対する受容体(CXADR)が心臓や血管内皮等で同定された。CXADRを介した細胞間分子結合は、コクサッキーウイルスの心筋内侵入と共に炎症細胞の血管内皮を介した組織浸潤に重要であることが示された。さらに、我々の先行研究ではCXADRが自己免疫応答の進展とも関連している可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、CXADRを介した分子結合の制御という新しい観点から劇症型心筋炎の治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pathophysiology of myocarditis is represented by fatal cardiogenic shock. We focused on coxsackievirus and adenovirus receptor (CXADR)as a therapeutic molecular target. We established animal model for myocarditis, experimental autoimmune myocarditis (EAM). We found unique expression pattern pf CXADR in the hearts isolated from EAM, dependent of disease phase from active inflammation to post-inflammation. CXADR protein expression was strongly increased in endothelial cell and intersitial cell during phase of myocardial inflammation, while its expression was extremely diminished in intersitial cell post-inflammation. These expression patterns suggest that CXADR plays a crucial role in the development of not only myocarditis but also post-inflammatory cardiomyopathy. To evaluate this hypothesis, we are making knock-out mice of CXADR specific for vascular endothelium orinterstitium. Ultimately, we will define therapeutic and pathological role of CXADR in EAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義に関して、CXADRは、心臓炎症および炎症後心筋細胞外マトリックス代謝における新たな制御分子として作用することが明らかとされる。さらに、ウイルス受容体の心不全治療標的としての新たな意義が明らかとされる。 社会的意義として、最近心不全患者患者急増しており、今後パンデミックを引き起こすことが厚生労働省の調査により試算されている。このような背景から、本研究によりCXADRの治療的意義が明らかとされれば、心不全パンデミックの軽減および抑止に繋がり、この結果医療経済学的にも有効な影響を及ぼすことができる。