EMS development model in low- and middle-income countries: application of community health framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Shinji  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 教授 (40265658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 政雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343098)
坂本 哲也  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords救急搬送 / 病院前救護 / 地域保健 / プライマリ・ヘルスケア / 救急医療 / 病院前救護システム / 地域保健医療システム / 開発途上国 / 外傷 / タイ / ベトナム / 地域保健医療
Outline of Research at the Start
開発途上国(以下、途上国)では、疾病構造の変化により急性期医療の需要が高まっている。先進国の救急医療モデルは費用の面から適さないため、新たなモデルが必要である。途上国では、プライマリ・ヘルスケア (PHC) の枠組み(非専門職へのタスク・シフティングと住民参加)により地域保健医療サービスを拡大してきた。この枠組みを活用して、費用対効果の高い救急医療システムを構築し、さらに保健医療システム全体を強化できる可能性がある。本研究では、PHCの枠組みを活用した地域の救急医療システム構築により、保健医療システム全般へのアクセスが改善しうることを示し、新しい途上国の救急医療発展モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We described the benefits of an emergency care system in Thailand in which a primary health care framework has been applied. Our study indicated that using volunteers can improve access to first-aid in areas far from hospitals and expand the area covered by the emergency medical services system as demonstrated in a pioneering case study in Khon Kaen Province. In addition, in Viet Nam, access to emergency care for patients with cardiopulmonary arrest and stroke (resuscitation by witnesses and time from onset to arrival at the hospital, respectively) was analyzed. Furthermore, a qualitative analysis to compare emergency medical services systems in six Asian countries showed the importance of the establishment of the national lead agency, legislation, stable budget allocation, and community participation as essential elements for the development of appropriate emergency systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ボランティアの活用により、病院前救護システムを拡充(救急医療へのアクセスを改善)しうることを示した。つまり、プライマリ・ヘルスケアの枠組みが、救急医療システムの強化に役立つということである。多くの国、特に途上国の保健医療システムではプライマリ・ヘルスケア枠組みを内在しており、これを救急医療にも転用、あるいは救急医療を既存の保健医療システムに統合することで、効率よく救急搬送システムを構築することが可能である。タイで見られるボランティアやベーシックな救急搬送システムは、資源の乏しい国や地域においても応用可能である。