A investigation of a role of remote organ failure after tissue injury using our new tissue injury model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Takeshi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (20626270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増野 智彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
吉野 由希子  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (80813097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨軟部組織損傷 / 臓器障害 / 出血性ショック / 多臓器不全 / 外傷後臓器障害 / 外傷後臓器傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、軟部組織の炎症性サイトカインの貯蔵庫としての役割や、脂肪細胞の免疫応答
反応としての役割等が報告されている。このことは、骨・軟部組織損傷が、外傷後に起こる全身性炎症の誘因として極めて重要であることに矛盾はないであろう。臨床においても、ほぼ全ての外傷症例は、程度の差はあるものの、骨・軟部組織損傷を合併しており、外傷後の全身炎症反応、それに引き続く臓器傷害発生メカニズムを解明することは非常に重要であろう。
我々が従来使用していた動物骨軟部組織損傷モデルを改良した。その新しいモデルの骨軟部組織損傷実験における妥当性を評価し、外傷後臓器障害発生メカニズムの更なる解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In severe trauma, a significant systemic inflammatory response occurs early in the course of injury. Recent studies have revealed that tissue damage and endogenous factors released by tissue damage play a pivotal role in the development of the systemic inflammatory response after severe trauma.
We have developed a model of soft tissue injury (TBX model) with the addition of hemorrhagic shock (two-hit model). In the TBX model, the systemic inflammatory changes in the early phase (after 3 hours) of soft tissue injury alone (TBX transplantation) or hemorrhagic shock + resuscitation alone were mild. On the other hand, the synergistic effect of soft tissue injury (TBX transplantation) combined with hemorrhagic shock and resuscitation resulted in a severe systemic inflammatory response. These results support the two-hit theory proposed previously and suggest that the two-hit model we used is a useful model for future studies to clarify the mechanism of organ damage that occurs after trauma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症外傷後引き続く臓器障害のため死にいたる症例に対し、臓器障害発生メカニズムの機序解明、さらにそれに基づく治療法の開発は、今後の外傷治療に大きく貢献できると考える。今回の研究成果は、まだ検体数少ないということ、経時的な炎症反応の変化を見るにいたってないため、今後、さらなる研究の継続を行うべきであろうと考える。