| Project/Area Number |
19K09408
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Satoru Yamazaki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70348796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北風 政史 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (20294069)
塚本 蔵 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (80589151)
中谷 明弘 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (60301149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アセチルコリン受容体拮抗薬 / アトロピン / 迷走神経緊張 / 麻酔覚醒 / 洞性徐脈 / 瞳孔拡張 / 自然淘汰 / アセチルコリン受容体拮抗薬アトロ ピン / アセチルコリン受容体拮抗薬アトロ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
救急医療においてアセチルコリン受容体拮抗薬であるアトロピンは、麻酔からの覚醒、心筋梗塞における洞性徐脈からの回復、あるいは眼科領域における瞳孔散大による診断などの目的で広く使用されている。しかしながら、ヒトにおいてはアトロピンを代謝する機構がないため、その副作用を防ぐには効果的にリバースする製剤の開発が望まれる。 それゆえ、本研究では、ウサギに存在することが予想されるアトロピンエステーゼの分子実態を、生化学およびゲノム・遺伝学的アプローチを用いて明らかにし、最終的にはアトロピンエスラーゼ製剤開発への橋渡しを行うものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In emergency medicine, atropine is widely used for the purpose of awakening from anesthesia and recovery from sinus bradycardia in myocardial infarction. However, since there is no mechanism for metabolizing atropine in humans, it is desired to develop a drug that effectively reverses it in order to prevent side effects. Therefore, we attempted to isolate atropine esterase from rabbits with evidence of atropine esterase. It was one of the results that the mutant form of ACh-induced potassium channel in bradycardic arrhythmia was found to be atropine-sensitive, and as a result, the gene was not isolated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに未解明であったアトロピンエステラーゼの実態を明らかにできることが、本研究にまず期待されることであった。しかしながら、本申請ではアトロピンエステラーゼの単離は成功しなかった。アトロピンエステラーゼの実態が明らかになれば、救急医療におけるアトロピン拮抗剤の開発に将来的につながる可能性があるので、今後もその方向での研究が期待される