Intracranial aneurysm rupture prevention using dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Makino Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳動脈瘤破裂予防法 / マウス脳動脈瘤モデル / 歯髄幹細胞 / 脳動脈瘤破裂抑制 / 脳動脈瘤 / 脳号脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年画像診断法の進歩に伴い、未破裂脳動脈瘤が診断されるケースが増加しているが、脳動脈瘤破裂予防には、開頭下でのクリッピング手術や、血管内コイリング手術が行われている。しかし、それらの予防法は侵襲的であり、より低侵襲な治療法を確立する事が、喫緊の課題となっている。近年低侵襲治療法として、間葉系幹細胞を用いた疾患治療研究が注目を集めている。本研究は脳梗塞や脊髄損傷の治療において有用性が報告されている間葉系幹細胞のうち、安全、低侵襲かつ低コストに採取する事の出来る歯髄幹細胞を用いた、新しい脳動脈瘤破裂予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, unruptured cerebral aneurysms are treated by invasive surgical therapy, and a method for preventing cerebral aneurysm rupture by a more non-invasive pharmacological technique is awaited. Since we have clarified in the past that suppressing inflammation prevents cerebral aneurysm rupture, we thought that dental pulp stem cells, which have anti-inflammatory reactions, may affect preventing cerebral aneurysm rupture.
When dental pulp stem cells were administered intravenously to mice in which cerebral aneurysms had been induced, rupture of the cerebral aneurysms was suppressed more significantly in the group administered dental pulp stem cells than in the control group. However, due to the stagnation of drug supply due to the corona pandemic and the decrease in time devoted to research due to the increased clinical burden, the analysis of the mechanism has not progressed, and research is still being carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤の破裂が最大の原因であるくも膜下出血は、1/3の患者が死亡、社旗復帰率1/3という重篤な疾患である。近年画像診断技術の向上に伴い、未破裂脳動脈瘤が脳ドックなどで発見されることが増えてきたが、治療においては開頭クリッピング術や、コイリングによる塞栓術などの侵襲的な手術療法が主体であり、より低侵襲な薬物による脳動脈瘤治療が待たれている。
本研究は、歯由来の歯髄幹細胞を用いることで、非侵襲的に脳動脈瘤破裂予防を図るものである。歯髄幹細胞は乳歯から得ることができ、また凍結保存しておくことで長期に保存も可能であるため、本人の細胞由来の幹細胞を用いた脳動脈瘤破裂予防法に道を開く研究であると言える。