The effects and mechanism of vitamin D deficiency on rupture of cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kota  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40751631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / くも膜下出血 / ビタミンD / マウスモデル / マウス実験モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンDは筋骨格代謝、電解質調整において重要な役割を果たすが、その他にも多くの生理学的役割を有し、免疫疾患、癌、血管病変などの慢性疾患と関連することが明らかとなってきた。我々は、ビタミンD欠乏が脳動脈瘤破裂を増加させるという仮説をたて、先行実験でこれを明らかとした。
ビタミンD欠乏による脳動脈瘤破裂の増加には、血管細胞のビタミンD受容体(VDR)への ビタミンDの結合低下が関与するという仮説を立てた。3種類の細胞特異的なVDR欠損マウスを用いることで、いずれの脳血管細胞が脳動脈瘤の破裂増加に関与するかを調べ、RT-PCR、免疫染色など方法を用いて、更なるメカニズムを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] We hypothesized that VD deficiency increases cerebral aneurysm rupture, and tested it using a mouse cerebral aneurysm model.[Method] (Experiment 1) A cerebral aneurysm was induced in each mouse assigned to the control diet group or the VD-deficient diet group, and the presence or absence of cerebral aneurysm development and rupture was confirmed. (Experiment 2) Verification of the incidence and rupture rate of cerebral aneurysms using vascular endothelial cells, vascular smooth muscle cells, myelocytes-specific vitamin D receptor (VDR) -deficient mice and their littermate normal mice. did.[Results] (Experiment 1) The cerebral aneurysm rupture rate was higher in the VD-deficient diet group than in the control diet group. (Experiment 2) The rupture rate of cerebral aneurysm was high in specific VDR-deficient mice of vascular endothelial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells. There was no difference in myelocyte-specific VDR-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス脳動脈瘤に置いて、ビタミンD欠乏は脳動脈瘤破裂を増加させた。脳動脈瘤の破裂増加には炎症が関与し、血管内皮細胞と血管平滑筋細胞のビタミンD受容体が重要であることが示唆された。マウス脳動脈瘤に置いて、ビタミンD欠乏は脳動脈瘤破裂を増加させた。脳動脈瘤の破裂増加には炎症が関与し、血管内皮細胞と血管平滑筋細胞のビタミンD受容体が重要であることが示唆された。マウス脳動脈瘤に置いて、ビタミンD欠乏は脳動脈瘤破裂を増加させた。脳動脈瘤の破裂増加には炎症が関与し、血管内皮細胞と血管平滑筋細胞のビタミンD受容体が重要であることが示唆された。