Elucidation of the mechanism of vascular endothelial damage from the viewpoint of glycocalyx in severe burns and establishment of control methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osuka Akinori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60552081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 裕司  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10791709)
岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30402176)
清水 健太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱傷 / 外傷 / 血管内皮障害 / グリコカリックス / ショック / グリコカリクス / 血管内皮
Outline of Research at the Start
ショックの本態は末梢の循環不全であると考えられており、血管内皮にはグリコカリックスと呼ばれる糖タンパクが存在する。グリコカリックスは血管内皮障害・血管透過性亢進に大きな影響を与えることが注目されている。我々は、熱傷患者におけるグリコカリックス脱落のタイミングと蘇生輸液に与える影響を世界で初めて報告した。本研究の目的は、ランタン染色による走査型電子顕微鏡および透過型顕微鏡を用いて、重症熱傷受傷後の各臓器におけるグリコカリックス脱落を同定し、各臓器における末梢循環不全の病態を明らかにするとともに、血管内皮保護作用を持つ薬剤により多臓器不全への進展を阻止できるか検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an animal model, we observed under direct observation the degree of vascular endothelial glycocalyx damage that occurs after severe burn injury and found that vascular endothelial glycocalyx is shed from immediately after burn injury. The degree of shedding and the time required for repair varied from organ to organ. We have also investigated treatment methods to prevent the progression to multiple organ failure by preventing the loss of endothelial glycocalyx using various drugs. rTM was found to be ineffective at low doses, but mortality was reduced at higher doses. Anti-IL6 receptor antibody administration was found to maintain glycocalyx. The mechanism is still being elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリコカリックスという血管内皮構造を直接視認することにより、重症熱傷受傷後の体液変動のメカニズムの一部を解明した。これにより、今までは重症熱傷により死亡していた患者を救命できる可能性の道筋がみえた。一方で、病態解明は進んだが、制御法については未だ確立されておらず、今後の課題も明らかとなった。