Project/Area Number |
19K09415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Masato 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90517103)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 災害 / 災害医療 / 業務継続計画 / Business Continuity Plan / 災害計画 / 病院 / 北海道胆振東部地震 / 地震災害 / 広域災害救急医療情報システム / 強靱化 / ライフライン / 停電 / 支援 / 災害支援 / 防災計画 / 病院被害 / 大規模災害 / 減災 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東日本大震災以降、病院の災害に対する備えの必要性が叫ばれている。北海道胆振東部地震では北海道全域に停電が発生し、災害に対する病院の備えの重要性が改めて認識された。「病院の災害に対する『備えの意識』を客観的に可視化できれば被害は軽減できる」はずである。われわれはすでに「事業継続マネージメントWEBシステム」を開発してきたが、北海道胆振東部地震で停電被害の大きかった病院と被害が回避できた病院の差異を証明することが本研究の第一の目的である。さらに今後の全国普及を念頭にひとつの県の全病院に導入し、全国に普及する上での課題を明らかにすることが本研究の第二の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we surveyed 550 hospitals in Hokkaido regarding the Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake of September 6, 2018. After excluding 11 facilities where survey forms were not received, responses were obtained from 81 (15%) of the remaining 539 facilities. Regarding the current status of business continuity plans (BCPs), considerable differences were found in the additional functions of hospitals, and significant tendencies were observed by hospital type. Nevertheless, no relationship was observed between the presence or absence of a BCP before the earthquake and impact on examinations and treatments due to the earthquake. In terms of post-earthquake hospital engagements, there was no relationship observed between hospital type and additional functions. Due to the spread of COVID-19 infections from around March 2020, the survey was limited to essential items so as to minimize the burden on hospitals in the earthquake-impacted area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、北海道胆振東部地震の北海道全域を対象とした数少ない調査である。事前のBCPの有無と災害被害軽減の関係は見いだせなかった。逆に、BCP未整備の病院でも災害後の取り組みが充実している病院が認められた。停電という同一インパクトの災害と想定されたが、地域の社会インフラへの2次的影響の程度や停電の復旧の遅速により、病院に与えたインパクトや機能回復までの時間に差があることが明らかとなった。災害への準備状況は病院毎に一律でないが、病院毎のレジリアンス(回復力)は異なり、PDCAサイクルやレジリアンス能力を促進する研修会や教材開発の取り組みが望まれる。本研究成果は研修会や教材の実例として意義が高い。