Lung fibrosis suppression effect by hydrogen inhalation at ARDS subacute-chronic phase: Verification by model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Aokage  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (30822358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 篤典  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40648169)
大澤 郁朗  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
宮原 信明  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (70335610)
石川 倫子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40566121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素ガス / ブレオマイシンモデル / 急性肺障害 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 水素 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺線維症 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / ブレオマイシン処理マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
急性呼吸窮迫症候群(ARDS)は、炎症や活性酸素が介在し、数週間かけて肺の線維化に至る。集中治療で遭遇機会の多い疾患にもかかわらず、その進行を抑制する有効な治療がない。水素はヒドロキシラジカルを減少させ、抗酸化作用を認めることが知られている。同様な機序で、ARDSによる持続的な酸化ストレス暴露に対しても抗酸化作用を介し、肺保護効果を示す可能性がある。本研究は亜急性期から慢性期の水素吸入による肺線維化抑制効果を検証すること目的とし、ブレオマイシン処置マウスを用いて、最適な水素投与時期(急性期・亜急性期・慢性期)を探索しながら、遠隔期の肺線維化と肺機能に与える影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute respiratory distress syndrome causes alveolar fibrosis. We hypothesized that daily repeated inhalation of hydrogen gas could suppress persistent inflammatory and consequently inhibit lung fibrosis.
To test this hypothesis, bleomycin lung injury model mouse, that is imitating ARDS, were exposed to hydrogen (3.2% in air) for 6 hours every day for 21 days. Respiratory physiology, tissue pathology, markers of inflammation, and macrophage phenotypes were examined.
Mice with bleomycin-induced lung injury that received daily hydrogen therapy for 21 days (BH group) exhibited higher static compliance than mice with bleomycin-induced lung injury exposed only to air. When the mRNA levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines were examined 7 days after bleomycin administration, interleukin (IL)-6, IL-4 and IL-13 were significantly lower in the BH group than in the BA group. There were significantly fewer M2-biased macrophages in the alveolar interstitium of the BH group than in the BA group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高齢化社会の進行に伴って、肺炎患者は増加の一途であり、その中にはARDSに進展するものも少なくない。一方で、重症化した場合に要する集中治療管理や人工呼吸管理の物的・人的リソースは限られており、またそれらの医療費は莫大である。ARDSの重症化を抑制する新規治療法の開発機運は高まってきている。本研究の社会的意義としては、 ARDSの患者に水素ガスを吸入させることで慢性期の線維化を抑制し、生命予後やADLの改善が期待されることにある。また、学術的意義の側面では、水素ガスの抗炎症効果の機序として、肺胞マクロファージ内のIL-6分泌抑制とその後のM2様マクロファージの分極抑制の重要性が示唆された。