Study of Advanced Cardiac Life Support for Ventricular Fibrillation with Extracorporeal Circulation in Japan (SAVE J-II study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yasuhiro  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80234615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一二三 亨  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 副医長 (30383756)
坂本 哲也  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365979)
井上 明彦  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (60835247)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords院外心停止 / ECPR / 心肺蘇生 / 膜型人工肺
Outline of Research at the Start
院外心停止患者の転帰は不良であるが、体外式膜型人工肺を組み合わせた心肺蘇生法(ECPR)では、救命率、神経学的転帰の改善が期待されている。しかし、ECPR は相当量の医療資源を必要とする複雑な処置であり、施行可能な施設は限られる。これまで十分な研究はなく、ガイドラインにおいても明確な適応基準や管理方法は決まっていない。本研究は、院外心停止に対してECPRが施行された患者を対象としたレジストリを構築し、本邦での診療実態を明らかにする多施設共同研究である。過去に世界的にもないECPRに特化した大規模データで、ECPRの適応や転帰改善に寄与する因子、介入限界を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the retrospective large cohort study named SAVE-J II study to provide real-world data on ECPR in Japan including details of clinical data with approximately 2,000 patients. This study aimed to assess patient characteristics, outcomes, and complications of ECPR practice in patients with OHCA.
In this large cohort, data on the ECPR of 1644 patients with OHCA show that the proportion of favorable neurological outcomes at hospital discharge was 14.1% and survival rate at hospital discharge was 27.2%. Complications were observed during ECPR in 32.7% of patients, and the most common complication was bleeding, with the rates of cannulation site bleeding and other types of hemorrhage at 16.4% and 8.5%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
院外心停止患者の転帰改善、社会復帰率上昇への取り組みは重要課題である。体外式膜型人工肺を組み合わせた心肺蘇生法(ECPR)では、救命率、神経学的転帰の改善が期待されているが、ECPR は侵襲が大きく相当量の医療資源を必要とするため施行可能な施設は限られる。ガイドラインにおいても明確な適応基準や管理方法は決まっておらず、また本邦における実態は不明である。本研究のようなECPRに特化した大規模なレジストリは世界的にもなく、ECPRに関連する十分な症例数のある研究は過去にない。世界的にもないECPRに特化した大規模データで、治療成績、適応、合併症を検討することの重要性は大きい。