| Project/Area Number |
19K09421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 弘行 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30721568)
文屋 尚史 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50721586)
成松 英智 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70295343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / 敗血症性心筋症 / VA-ECMO / 急性腸管虚血症 / 非閉塞性腸管虚血症 / 脾閉塞性腸管虚血症 / 急性腸間虚血症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
敗血症による心機能低下は、“敗血症性心筋症”と称される。病態解明と治療法の開発が望まれており、近年、新規治療法として、経皮的人工心肺など循環補助を行った救命例の報告がある。 一方、腸管虚血のリスク因子には高齢、心疾患、脱水などに加えて、体外循環の使用がある。つまり、腸管虚血は、原疾患である敗血症性心筋症での組織循環不全、その治療法として期待される人工心肺に共通した合併症であり、腸管虚血の発症を制御することは、極めて重要である。 本研究では、敗血症性心筋症、人工心肺各々との関連する腸管虚血の発症機序の解明と、早期診断・予防法の開発を進める。合併症を制御し、敗血症診療の進歩に繋げることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a rat model of circulatory support using venoarterial extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (VA-ECMO) as a novel treatment for sepsis-induced cardiomyopathy. Our study investigated the pathophysiology and therapeutic effects associated with this approach. We specifically focused on non-occlusive mesenteric ischemia (NOMI), a common complication of both sepsis and extracorporeal circulation. In our experiments, we observed intestinal mucosal injury after initiating extracorporeal circulation with a membrane artificial lung in the rat models of septic cardiomyopathy. However, we found that a similar level of mucosal injury occurred with sepsis alone. Importantly, the introduction of VA-ECMO did not produce any therapeutic benefit for intestinal mucosal injury or prevent the deterioration of the injury caused by the procedure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症による心機能低下は、微小循環の変化、自律神経機能障害、内因性心筋障害などの相互作用により生じ“敗血症性心筋症”と称される。多臓器不全の伸展に直結し、敗血症診療の成否に係わるため、病態解明と治療法の開発が望まれている。近年、敗血症性心筋症に対する新規治療法として、VA-ECMOなど循環補助を行った救命例の報告がある。一方、非閉塞性腸管虚血症(NOMI )のリスク因子には高齢、心疾患、透析、脱水に加えて、体外循環の使用があげられている。つまり、NOMIは、原疾患である敗血症性心筋症での組織循環不全、その治療法であるVA-ECMOに共通しており、NOMIの発症を制御することは極めて重要である。