Exploration of New Therapeutic Targets for Pulmonary Circulatory Dysfunction in ARDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANEMARU Eiki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50793494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 陽  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (00596413)
東條 健太郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80737552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsARDS / 肺高血圧 / 肺高血圧症 / 肺循環
Outline of Research at the Start
ARDSは感染症や外傷に伴う強い炎症を背景に,肺組織が傷害され,重篤な呼吸不全を引き起こす疾患である.ARDSでは肺胞構造のみならず,肺循環障害を来す症例が見られ,予後が不良であることが知られているが,肺循環障害の機序はよくわかっていない.本研究では肺血管の収縮・弛緩を制御する肺動脈平滑筋に注目し,包括的にシグナル経路を解析することで新たな治療ターゲットを発見することを目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of pre-existing pulmonary hypertension on ARDS using a monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension model. In rats with monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension, some of the inflammatory responses triggered by intratracheal LPS administration were attenuated, and tissue damage was not exacerbated. These findings suggest that in patients with pulmonary hypertension accompanied by inflammation, the immune response in the lungs may be weakened, leading to reduced inflammation but increased susceptibility to infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では肺高血圧症がARDSに与える影響について動物モデルを用いて研究を行い、炎症を伴う肺高血圧症モデル動物では、病原体によって引き起こされる炎症反応の一部が減弱していることを明らかすることができた。本研究の成果から、肺高血圧症の患者さんが、肺炎などに対して脆弱であるメカニズムの解明につながることが期待される。