Assessment and treatment of acute renal failure targetting free-heme in rhabdomyolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iba Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱中症 / 横紋筋融解 / 急性腎障害 / ミオグロビン / 血管内皮細胞 / 多臓器障害 / ヘム / ヘモペキシン / 遊離ヘム / 血小板 / hemoglobin / myoglobin / hemopexin / lactate dehydrogenase / endothelial cell / cell death / ヘモグロビン / 尿細管細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は未だ明らかとなっていない横紋筋融解症における急性腎障害の発生機序を解明し、その治療手段を開発することにある。腎障害の発生メカニズムの検討は、完成された腎不全状態における病理組織学検査では困難である。われわれは、腎障害の成立過程をリアルタイムに観察することにより、時間経過とともに出現する現象から発生機序を明らかにしていくことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of tissue damage due to rhabdomyolysis is increasing with the rise in heatstroke cases. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the relationship between myoglobin (Mgb), heme, and the severity of heatstroke. We investigated the direct damaging effects of hemoglobin (Hgb)/Mgb on renal glomerular endothelial cells. As a result, induction of cell death was observed at Hgb concentrations of 4,000μg/mL and Mgb concentrations of 2,000μg/mL. These effects were dose-dependent, and at concentrations below these levels, the damage was mild. Although Hgb/Mgb showed a direct damaging effect on renal glomerular endothelial cells, the blood concentration of Mgb observed in rhabdomyolysis is approximately 20μg/mL. Therefore, it is unlikely that Mgb is causing glomerular damage in a clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化に伴う熱中症の増加は喫緊の課題となっている。熱中症における急性腎障害の成因には横紋筋融解に伴うミオグロビンの逸脱による腎糸球体への直接障害と脱水や凝固異常による二次的障害が考えられている。今回の検討により、ミオグロビンやヘモグロビンなどのヘム関連蛋白には内皮細胞に対する直接的な障害作用がみられることが確認された。しかし実際に熱中症症例でみられる程度の血中濃度では腎糸球体血管内皮細胞に対する障害作用は軽度であり、熱中症においては、それ以外の要因との複合的作用によりって急性腎障害が発症していることが推測された。