Study for the mechanism of brain dysfunction in patient with post intensive care syndrome after sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Kosaku  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 智志  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10811581)
山口 順子  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50570511)
千葉 宣孝  日本大学, 医学部, 専修指導医 (30535175)
杉田 篤紀  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳萎縮 / 敗血症 / バイオマーカー / 転帰 / サイトカイン / 脳機能障害 / 二次性脳損傷 / 高血糖
Outline of Research at the Start
集中治療後症候群(PICS)に関して、さまざまな病態が報告されているが、脳萎縮の発生に着目した国内外の研究はない。集中治療室での長期治療後に、認知機能、注意力の低下や神経・筋系の異常などが報告され、PICSとしての予防的な管理・治療法が示されているが、その治療ターゲットは具体的に示されていない。集中治療後の認知機能の低下は、長期的転帰不良の危険因子であるが、本体が脳の器質的障害(脳萎縮)であり、その原因が病初期の炎症反応と二次性脳損傷であることを証明できれば、PICSの病態解析や予防法につながる可能性がある。これによりPICS治療戦略が明確となり、全体的な社会復帰率を向上させることに役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In sepsis patients, brain volume reduction/ventricular enlargement occur in the acute phase. The rate of brain volume reduction correlated with GOS-E and mRS, which indicate neurological outcome and those patients had lower activities of daily living, which may be related to APACHE II score, SOFA score. The impaired oxygenation during ICU management, or hypotension could be a risk factors. Clarification of the mechanism of brain volume reduction/ventricular enlargement in sepsis could be a new treatment strategy to improve the rate of return to society in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症患者において、約55-79%に急性期脳容積減少/脳室拡大をきたしている。敗血症急性期に認める脳容積減少/脳室拡大は、その後の退院時もしくは転院時の神経学的転帰不良と関係し、低血圧の日数や酸素化障害の日数が影響している可能性がある。今後の研究により、その原因と対策を明らかにすることで、生存率だけでなく敗血症患者の長期的転帰を改善する一助になると示唆された。