| Project/Area Number |
19K09426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横堀 将司 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449271)
佐々木 和馬 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30832266)
須田 智 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00366733)
林田 敬 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445258)
山田 真吏奈 日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70508621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 蘇生後脳症 / 心停止 / 幹細胞 / 心停止後症候群 / 低酸素性脳症 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経栄養物質 / 心肺停止蘇生後脳症 / 心肺停止 / 神経再生医療 / 神経栄養因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はラット蘇生後脳症モデルを作成し、GFP導入ヒト神経幹細胞(NSI-566)を移植したのち、新規神経栄養因子(NSI-189)を用いたBoost therapyを行う。in vivoによる電気生理学的評価と行動実験および組織学的評価を行うことで移植細胞育成環境の最適化が効率的な再生医療の確立に貢献するかを検討する。本研究は蘇生後脳症の治療において神経再生医療を応用する初めての試みとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We were able to create a stable post-resuscitation encephalopathy rat model by inducing cardiac arrest through asphyxiation. Adult bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (SB623) were transplanted into the ventricles, and motor function and spatial cognitive function were evaluated using the Rotarod and Y-maze tests up to 8 weeks post-administration. Four control rats, six sham rats, and six SB623 rats were created, but no statistically significant differences were observed in either the Rotarod or Y-maze tests. In the Rotarod test, the SB623 group showed higher values than the sham group at 5-6 weeks post-administration, but no difference was observed between the two groups at 8 weeks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蘇生後脳症のラットモデルを作成することに成功し、今後様々な研究に応用できる基礎を築くことができた。成人骨髄由来の間葉系幹細胞SB623による明らかな効果は示されなかったが、投与5-6週の運動協調性を改善する傾向が見られ、投与量、投与回数、投与期間、神経栄養因子の投与によっては更に改善する可能性が考えられた。