| Project/Area Number |
19K09427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEYAMA Kyoko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (80347468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 康文 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70326239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / microRNA / 遺伝子治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、敗血症病態において、血小板から放出されるmicroRNA(miRNA)の白血球や樹状細胞への取り込み(Endocytosis and Membrane Fusion)が、炎症病態を修飾する重要な要因になると考えている。その機序と新しい治療法を見出すために、次世代シーケンサーによる網羅的なmiRNA発現解析、遺伝子導入手技等を用いて、その病態を解明し、今後の遺伝子治療を展開したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tested the hypothesis that in the pathophysiology of sepsis, the uptake of microRNAs (miRNAs) released from platelets by leukocytes and dendritic cells (through endocytosis and membrane fusion) plays a crucial role in modifying the inflammatory state. To explore this mechanism and discover new treatment methods, we used next-generation sequencing for comprehensive miRNA expression analysis and gene introduction techniques to elucidate this pathology and develop future gene therapies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的には、この研究成果が敗血症の管理と治療戦略の改善に寄与することが期待されます。敗血症は世界中で重大な健康問題となっており、早期診断と効果的な治療が患者の生存率を大きく向上させることができます。新たなバイオマーカーの発見は、治療のタイミングを最適化し、よりパーソナライズされた医療を提供するための道を開くかもしれません。これにより敗血症による死亡率の低減や治療費の削減に貢献する可能性があります。