Emergency disaster care using multicopters and artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Takeji  浜松医科大学, 次世代創造医工情報教育センター, 准教授 (50402277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 高志  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (30839072)
高橋 善明  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50647386)
安井 秀樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (60804937)
堀田 健介  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60839215)
吉野 篤人  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240332)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドローン / ローバー / 救急 / 災害 / 災害医療 / マルチコプター / 救急医学 / 救急医療 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
救急・災害現場において、傷病者発見・評価・搬送のどの要素が欠けても傷病者が死亡することにつながる。これまで無人航空機(ドローン)を用いた医療システム構築において、薬剤・血液製剤等の搬送業務に重点が置かれてきたが、人工知能を用いた、操縦者がいない状態での自動運転による傷病者発見・評価・搬送をパッケージで行われたことはない。これが実現すれば、立ち入ることが困難かつ危険な場所で、単独もしくは多数傷病者が発生しても、効率的に救助・救命することができ、救助者もリスクを冒さなくて済む。ドローンと人工知能に精通する医師と技術者が協力し今研究を推し進めていくことは、災害大国日本にとって急務である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published a paper on the possibility of using unmanned drones to assess patients, comparing a hovering group with patient-landing group, and found that the patient-landing group was more effective. Subsequently, a prototype of a casualty-suspended rover with a monitor, gas cylinder, and other equipment attached to the casualty was produced. Furthermore, a large-scale training test of the rover in human avalanche around an escalator is being conducted with the Hamamatsu Fire Department. A wrist band with a magnet was developed as a prototype of a wrist-type blood pressure monitor, and this was published as a paper. As for the flying cradle, we attempted to create one out of special styrene foam, and confirmed the possibility of towing it by a drone when it is on the water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドローンを用いた無人での傷病者評価を証明できたため、危険エリアでの傷病者トリアージに重要な礎になったと考える。多数傷病者にも対応可能であり、今後起こりうる自然災害・都市災害において今研究の技術が活用できるものと思われる。ローバーに関しては、悪路であっても無人でバイタル評価を行いながら搬送走行できるものが開発できており、ドローンと合わせ無人でトリアージを行い、さらに傷病者搬送することで傷病者と救助者それぞれのリスクを現在よりも減らすことができるようになるであろう。