| Project/Area Number |
19K09433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志馬 伸朗 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (00260795)
高橋 理 聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 教授 (60505030)
今井 寛 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, リサーチアソシエイト (00184804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 集中治療 / 医療の質指標 / 人工呼吸 / VAE / Quality Indicator / Surveillance / ICU / Critical Care / Intensive Care / 医療の質 / サーベイランス / VAP / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎 / 人工呼吸器関連事象 / 呼吸管理 / 人工呼吸器関連事象(VAE) / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎(VAP) / 呼吸器合併症 / Quality indicator(QI) / 人工呼吸器関連事象(VAE) / 人工呼吸器関連肺炎(VAP) / 人工呼吸関連事象/人工呼吸関連肺炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、VAEの『本邦QIとしての妥当性・実用性』を解明し、臨床展開への基盤を確立する為の、臨床研究である。本研究の成果を基盤に、本邦ICUにVAEを新たなQIとして確立し、そのサーベイランスによる“持続的な医療の質改善活動(Quality management system)”を構築する。これを通じICU管理の質を高め、患者予後改善へと発展させる事が最終到達点である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This multicenter observational study was conducted in 18 ICUs in Japan from May 2020 to December 2022. Patients aged over 12 years who received more than 3 consecutive days of mechanical ventilation were eligible. VAE was diagnosed according to the CDC definition. The primary outcome was in-hospital mortality, whose association with VAE was estimated by the inverse probability weighted proportional hazards model, with temporal changes in patient severity treated as time-dependent confounders.Among 1,094 subjects, a total of 106 VAEs (9.7%) were identified, giving an incidence rate of 10.0 per 1,000 ventilation days. VAEs were significantly associated with increased hospital and ICU mortality (HR, 2.00; 95% CI, 1.23-3.26 and HR, 1.92; 95% CI, 1.03-3.57), and longer hospital and ICU length of stay (HR, 0.72; 95% CI, 0.54-0.97 and HR, 0.5; 95% CI, 0.23-0.96). The population attributable risk fraction of VAE-related mortality was 8.8% for in-hospital death and 8.2% for ICU death.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
因果推論法を用いて、VAEと予後不良との間に有意な関連性がある事を立証した。これは、本邦のVAEの、ICU・集中治療における医療の質指標としての有用性を裏付けるものである。本邦のVAEが予後と連関する事を同定した初の報告となる。幾つかの公的組織がVAEの予後予測能を未検証のまま正式導入していたが、これの裏付け・基盤となる成果となる。世界的には、我々の知る限り、重症度や治療内容等の経時的変化を交絡調整し、VAE-予後連関を実証した初の研究である。