Project/Area Number |
19K09435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneda Kotaro 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70379999)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マムシ咬傷 / マムシ抗毒素血清 / セファランチン / プロトコル / 治療 / 多施設前向き観察研究 / 入院日数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究デザインは多施設前向き観察研究とし、対象は参加施設に入院となったマムシ咬傷全例とする。入院日数を主評価項目とし、副次評価項目はコンパートメント症候群、播種性血管内凝固DIC)、急性腎障害(AKI)などの重篤な合併症、マムシ抗毒素血清によるショック、血清病などの副作用とする。参加施設は20施設を目標とし、200症例を目標に症例登録を行なう。データの収集は大学病院医療情報ネットワーク研究センター(UMIN)のインターネット医学研究データセンター(INDICE)のシステムを用いて行なう。症例集積完了後は主評価項目、および副次評価項目に対する統計学的検討を行ない、結果を関連学会学術誌に投稿する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is no established treatment for mamushi bites. We conducted a questionnaire survey and a multicenter prospective observational study on mamushi bites. In the questionnaire survey, mamushi antitoxin serum was available in 32/50 hospitals and cephalantin in 28/50 hospitals. Fourteen/49 hospitals had a protocol for treating mamushi bites. Fifty-four cases were enrolled in the multicenter prospective observational study through October 31, 2021. Thirty-three patients (61%) were treated with mamushi antitoxin serum and 38 (70%) with cephalantin, with a median hospital stay of 4 (interquartile range 3-8) days and no deaths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンケート調査では約4割の病院でマムシ抗毒素血清やセファランチンが使用できず、また7割の病院でマムシ咬傷治療プロトコルはが定められておらず、マムシ咬傷に対する治療体制が整っていないことが判明した。多施設前向き観察研究は現在症例登録中であるが、マムシ咬傷で入院となった患者に対してマムシ抗毒素血清が使用されているのは約6割、セファランチンが使用されているのは約7割であり、マムシ咬傷治療が医師により様々であることが示唆された。症例登録が終了した後に転帰と治療との関係を明らかにすることで、今後のマムシ咬傷治療に資する情報を得ることができると考えられる。