Tetrahydrobiopterin in sepsis associated encephalopathy and its consideration as a therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kamikokuryo Chinatsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (50751278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (20381171)
原 怜  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70624815)
安田 智嗣  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80437954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords敗血症 / テトラヒドロビオプテリン / 敗血症関連脳症 / アミノ酸代謝 / アミノ酸 / 芳香族アミノ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、敗血症の生存率向上とともに問題となってきたのが、患者のQOLを大幅に低下させる敗血症の後遺症としての脳機能障害の存在である。これは、感染による全身炎症反応の結果として生じるもので、興奮、見当識障害、昏睡など様々な症状を呈する。これらは敗血症関連脳症(SAE)とよばれ、詳細な病態生理は解明されていない。
我々は、重症患者にしばしば生じるアミノ酸の不均衡がSAE発症の一因ではないかと考え、アミノ酸代謝の補酵素であり、さらに敗血症性ショック病態に関与するNOの補酵素でもあるテトラヒドロビオプテリン (BH4)に着目した。BH4の体内での変化がSAE発症にどのように影響するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the involvement of BH4 in the pathogenesis of sepsis-related encephalopathy and to examine its preventive effect and prognosis.
We found that an increase in BH2, an oxidized form of BH4, is involved in vascular endothelial cell damage, and that early inhibition of oxidation improves prognosis. Analysis of BH4, BH2, and phenylalanine (Phe) in blood and brain tissue, and histological evaluation of the brain showed that all changes were maximal at 24 hours after CLP and did not recover even at 96 hours. In a clinical study of septic patients admitted to the ICU, increased BH4, BH2, Phe, and tyrosine and decreased arginine at the beginning of admission were observed. However, in the present analysis, no association was found between these changes and the development of encephalopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症関連脳症の発症メカニズムはまだ十分解明されておらず、我々の研究によってBH4の関与が示唆されたことは、予防的観点からも重要なことであると考える。敗血症の急性期における過剰なBH4、NOは血液浄化療法によって除去できることがわかっているが、BH4に関しては一方的な除去だけでなく濃度コントロールの必要性を意識した治療介入が重要であり、さらに今後は、BH4の不足した細胞に必要量のBH4を届ける方法についての検討が必要である。