New attempt to assess the severity of sepsis due to bowel infection by focusing on the function of EDHF (Endothelial-Drived Hyperpolarizing Factor)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tomonori  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90363936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋谷 光  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10315905)
高橋 広城  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30381792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症 / 血管内皮由来過分極反応 / EDHF / LPS / 微小電極法 / エンドトキシンショックモデルラット / 内皮依存性過分極成分(EDHF) / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 大網内細動脈 / 敗血症モデルrat / 腸管
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腸管由来敗血症患者に対する 開腹手術から得られる大網内細動脈を用いて微小電極法によるEDHF反応から同患者の血管内 皮傷害を検討する。
具体的には、
1、腸管由来敗血症患者のEDHF反応は傷害されているか? について、開腹手術(腹腔内洗浄・ドレナージ、腸管切除)時に切離される大網内細動脈を用 いて微小電極法により本質的に評価・検討し、
2、EDHFの傷害の有無・程度は、患者の重症度や治療成績に反映されるか? について、1の結果及びカルテ経過記録により検討する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no studies on Endothelium-Dependent Hyperpolarization (EDH), the most important relaxing factor in sepsis, where vascular endothelial cell damage is the essence of the pathology. As a preparatory step for patients with sepsis due to perforated peritonitis, we first examined EDH by microelectrode method using the right gastroepiploic artery of LPS (5mg/kg)-administered rat.
Acetylcholine-induced EDH was suppressed immediately after LPS administration. Recovery was achieved 3 days after administration, and NO was complementary to the early recovery. EDH is composed of two components (SK and IK), but only the IK component was suppressed under this pathological condition. On the other hand, the SK component acted to supplement the suppression of IK and EDH was maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮細胞は3つの重要な弛緩因子(一酸化窒素、プロスタサイクリン、血管内皮由来過分極因子;EDHF)により組織血流を維持するがこれらのうちEDHFはより細い動脈で作用しており最も重要である。敗血症の主病態は血管内皮障害であり、全身組織への血流障害から多臓器不全に至る。敗血症病態においてEDHFを研究することは必須であるが、過分極反応という電位変化を捉える特殊な実験系が必要で着手することが困難なため研究報告は皆無という状況であった。本研究成果はLPSで傷害されたEDHの回復過程にNOとSK/IK反応を解明した世界初の結果であり、未だ致命率の高い敗血症病態を解明する重要な知見になりうる。