Improvement of biocompatibility of oxygenator membrane surface by nitric oxide (NO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kozue  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (60448975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚尾 浩  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10584972)
小久保 謙一  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20287965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体外式呼吸補助(VV-ECMO) / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 抗血栓性 / 抗炎症性 / ECMO(人工肺) / NO / 生体適合性 / 抗炎症効果 / ECMO / 抗凝固作用
Outline of Research at the Start
体外式呼吸補助(ECMO)、経皮的心肺補助(PCPS)のような長期体外循環に生じる体内での出血、人工肺や血液回路での血栓等の問題を解決するため、血液を体外に取り出しているときのみに抗凝固能を発揮できるような抗凝固方法が必要である。そこでECMOに使用する人工肺の吹送ガスに、血小板活性化の抑制、白血球の接着抑制や血管内への遊走抑制などの作用が期待できる一酸化窒素(NO)ガスを混合し、人工肺表面を溶存ガス放出表面とすることで、人工肺表面の生体適合性を改善することを目的とし、ラットを用いたVV-ECMOを模擬した実験系によりその有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clot formation in the membrane oxygenator is a serious complication in long-term extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO). In the blood vessels, nitric oxide (NO) generated by nitric oxide synthase on the endothelial cells suppresses both aggregation/activation of platelets and adhesion/activation of leukocytes. Therefore, biocompatibility of the membrane oxygenator may be improved by the addition of NO gas to the sweep gas. The objective of the present study was to determine, using a rat ECMO model, whether the addition of NO gas to the blood can suppress blood coagulation and inflammation.
In the normal rat VV-ECMO experiment, blood coagulation was suppressed by adding 200-ppm NO to the membrane oxygenator. In the septic rat VV-ECMO experiment, the addition of 40-ppm NO to membrane oxygenator suggested the possibility of suppressing blood coagulation and inflammatory effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工肺の吹送ガスに一酸化窒素(NO)ガスを混合し、人工肺表面を溶存ガス放出表面とすることで、NO放出という血管内皮細胞の動的な機能を模倣する。この新しい概念の抗血栓性材料の使用は、NOの白血球・血小板内での働きや作用機序、また、それらの相互作用に及ぼす影響などについても同時に明らかになる可能性が高く、学術的意義も大きい。また結果よりNOガスによりECMOの主要な合併症を低減できる技術が開発できる可能性が高く、結果として、ECMO 管理の能力は確実に向上し、医療関係者、患者のすべての人に恩恵を与えることが期待できる。肺障害に対する治療における今後の研究動向に重要な影響を与える技術開発と考える。