| Project/Area Number |
19K09443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Kaori 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00814633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 博明 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
杉本 真樹 帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (70398733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 腹部外傷 / 外傷外科 / バーチャルリアリティ / シミュレーション / 教育 / 外傷手術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の血管内治療や集中治療の発達で、腹部外傷外科における手術症例は減少傾向である。そのため、米国外科学会や世界外科学会では動物や屍体を使用したシミュレーションコースを世界的に展開してきた。しかし、それらのコースは高額でリソースに限りもあり汎用性があるとは言えなかった。本研究課題では外傷患者固有の術前Computed Tomographyや自由視点映像技術で手術映像を三次元化・立体視化し、バーチャルリアリティ(VR)に重畳表示する、従来にはない拡張現実と複合現実を利用した腹部外傷外科手術VRシミュレーターと電子教科書を開発し、これを用いて臨床手技に基づく実践的な教育法の確立を目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As part of the creation of a VR model of abdominal trauma surgery, patient-specific preoperative CT images were stereoscopically reconstructed. Then, an initial trauma patient care simulation was demonstrated and evaluated based on NASA-TLX scores, suggesting that VR technology-based initial trauma care using VR technology has the potential to reduce the workload on diagnosis and treatment strategies and improve learning. In addition, as part of the development of a deformable abdominal trauma surgery simulator, a computer graphics system with a haptic device was created to reproduce "intra-abdominal aortic occlusion" and "abdominal organ rotation," two of the procedures required in trauma surgery, and the effectiveness of this system was verified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当研究では、これまですでに外科の他分野で活用されつつあるVR外科シミュレーションの技術を外傷外科の分野に発展させ、従来のシミュレーションの欠点を補足できるような、反復可能でより普及しやすいトレーニングシステムの開発を目的とし、患者固有の術前CT画像3Dコンピューターグラフィック(3DCG)化および立体視化やコンピュー ターグラフィックに力覚装置を付加したシミュレーションの開発を行い、シミュレーションの学習効果が高められる可能性が示唆された。より効果的なシミュレーションを行うことで、外 傷初期診療の質の向上や、ひいては外傷患者の救命率の向上につながる可能性があり、社会的な意義は大きいと思われた。