Light irradiation as a new treatment for carbon monoxide poisoning -- An experimental study --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Taira Yasuhiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00154724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 茂樹  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50465457)
鹿志村 剛  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10788590)
吉田 徹  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70265601)
森澤 健一郎  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60410130)
内藤 貴基  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30814628)
北野 夕佳  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90621392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一酸化炭素中毒 / CO-Hb / 光照射 / CO解離 / 光治療 / 低侵襲
Outline of Research at the Start
一酸化炭素ヘモグロビン(CO-Hb)への可視光照射がHbからCOの解離を促進する原理を臨床応用し、CO中毒患者の新たな治療法として血液への光照射法を従来の高濃度酸素治療に加えることで、CO中毒の治療成績向上を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①. Our joint research project with Waseda University, using a blood circulation simulation model, has been suspended due to the COVID19 pandemic.
②. Irradiation light wavelength: Carbon monoxide (CO) dissociation is high when irradiated with light having a high absorbance of hemoglobin. ③. Comparison between continuous irradiation and pulse irradiation: In order to suppress blood coagulation due to the generated heat, continuous irradiation and pulse irradiation were compared. If the irradiation was performed with the same electric power, there was no difference in the amount of blood coagulation between the two irradiation methods, and there was no difference in the CO dissociation rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における一酸化炭素(CO)中毒による死亡は年間2,000人で、潜在的患者数は50,000人に達すると言われている。現在、CO中毒の治療法は高濃度酸素(O2)投与と限られた施設での高圧酸素療法のみである(全国に40か所のみ)。一酸化炭素が付いたヘモグロビン(COHb)へ光を照射すれば、COがHbから離れやすくなることは証明されている。この原理をCO中毒治療として利用できれば、多くのCO患者を救うことができ、社会的にも大きく貢献することができる。