Application of noninvasive thermography to detect the biphasic anaphylaxis in the rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Toshishige  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90178921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 守  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70512309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー二相性反応 / 卵白アルブミン抗原 / ラット / サーモグラフィ / 体温低下 / 血圧低下 / アナフィラキシー / 覚醒ラット / 卵白アルミン抗原 / サーモグラフィー / 二相性反応 / 無麻酔ラット / アナフィラキシーショック / 低体温 / 二相性 / 深部温度 / 体表温度 / アナフィラキシー低血圧 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はラットで非侵襲的に長時間にわたって血圧状態を反映する体表温度をサーモグラフィにより測定してアナフィラキシーショックの二相性反応を検出するシステムを確立する。そして、その時系列データに基づいて、後期反応に関与するサイトカインを網羅的に検討する。さらに、臨床上喫緊の課題であるステロイドの効果と増加した炎症性サイトカインの最終作用物質としてのNF-kBの阻害剤の効果の検証を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that anaphylaxis-induced hypothermia can be detected by non-invasive measurement of surface body temperature (Tsurf) with the thermography in awake Sprague-Dawley rats. This is evidence by the finding that Tsurf transiently decreased in parallel with core body temperature (Tcore) during anaphylactic hypotension in awake SD rat. However, biphasic anaphylaxis, which was evaluated by the second decreases in Tcore or Tsurf, could not be observed during 24 hours following the first antigen-induced hypothermia in the rats sensitized with ovalbumin mixed with or without the complete Freund’s adjuvant. In addition, biphasic anaphylaxis was not observed when the antigen was administered at day or night. In conclusion, biphasic anaphylaxis is not produced in the male SD rat sensitized with ovalbumin antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、感作に抗原性を高めるアジュバントの有無に関わらず、抗原として卵白アルミンを用いたアナフィラキシーで二相性反応が惹起できなかった。このことは今後のラットのアナフィラキシー二相性モデル確立には卵白アルミン以外の抗原で感作すべきことが明らかになった点では学術的価値がある。
また、ラットアナフィラキシーにおいてサーモグラフィによる体表温度低下がアナフィラキシーの指標になることが示された。このことは、アナフィラキシーの評価が血圧や直腸温の侵襲的測定をせずに、サーモグラフィ法により非侵襲的にできることから、本法は今後のラットを用いたアナフィラキシーの幅広い研究への応用が期待でき、学術的に価値がある。