The development of Intravenous lipid emulsion therapy for overdoses of lipophilic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takumi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90454652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性薬物中毒 / Lipid therapy / クロミプラミン / lipid therapy
Outline of Research at the Start
クロミプラミン(CMI)による急性中毒に対する脂肪乳剤の解毒効果を明らかとする.即ち,Wister系ラットに脂溶性薬剤としてCMIを投与し,臨床応用を目指す.具体的には,
1)CMIを静脈内あるいは経口投与したWister系ラットに,脂肪乳剤を持続静脈内投与し血液中および組織内のCMI量を測定する.これにより,脂肪乳剤の投与がCMIの組織移行を抑制することを明らかとする.
2)体温低下,血圧低下等の中毒症状を呈するCMIの投与量を調べ,脂肪乳剤の持続静脈内投与がこれらの症状を抑制することを明らかとする.
3)上記の結果をもとに最も安全性が高く,かつ,解毒効果の高い投与レジメンを動物実験で構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a basic study on the usefulness of intravenous lipid therapy as a treatment (detoxification method) for acute poisoning by clomipramine (CMI). The results showed that lipid therapy could 1) keep CMI in the blood and prevent its transfer to the liver and brain, 2) suppress the decrease in body temperature caused by CMI overdose, and 3) prevent the onset of arrhythmias (QT prolongation, etc.). These results provide the basis for the clinical application of lipid therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,脂溶性薬物の過量服用に対する治療方法(解毒方法)として,脂肪乳剤の静脈内投与(lipid therapy)が注目されている.しかし,lipid therapyの最適な投与方法および安全性等は明らかにされておらず,我が国では臨床応用まで辿り着いていない.本研究では,脂溶性薬物として三環系抗うつ薬であるクロミプラミン(CMI)を用いて,lipid therapyの有用性について調べた.得られた結果は,lipid therapyをCMIだけでなく脂溶性薬物中毒全般の治療に還元するための基盤となる成果と考えられる.