rRe-challenge to develop new treatment strategies for glioblastoma using EGFR-TKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shuhei  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90637175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / EGFR-TKI / ドラッグリポジショニング / ブレクスピプラゾール / ルラシドン / サバイビン / 神経伝達物質 / がん幹細胞 / 抗精神病薬 / 薬剤抵抗性 / グリオブラストーマ / 薬剤耐性 / スピロノラクトン / osimertinib
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、治療困難な脳腫瘍の代表格である「グリオブラストーマ」を対象とした新規治療方法樹立を目指した研究です。グリオブラストーマでよくみられる「EGFR」という部分をターゲットとした「タグリッソ」という副作用の少ない薬を転用する研究ですが、効きそうにみえるものの、そのままではすぐに効きません。そこで、どうして効かないのか? を問いつつ、同時にタグリッソ+αという治療方法でグリオブラストーマ根治を狙います。その「α」が、安くて、副作用が少なくて、そもそも脳腫瘍の症状コントロールにとっても魅力的な薬で樹立できないか? という内容の、脳腫瘍研究を行う腫瘍内科医ならではの治療戦略研究です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have come to report a method of treating glioblastoma, a typical refractory tumor, using osimertinib, a third-generation EGFR-TKI, which is one of the most patient-friendly anticancer drugs. In an experimental system using cultured cells and experimental animals, we have obtained an efficient and efficient antineoplastic effect without significant toxicity by combining osimertinib with novel antipsychotic drugs such as brexpiprazole, which is also used to take away the pain of feelings. We plan to challenge further developmental issues in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の重要な点は3つある。まず第一に治療標的となりそうと捉えられるものの治療開発が容易には進まなかった、膠芽腫におけるEGFRを治療標的とした知見であり本報告を嚆矢として更に画期的な治療開発がなされる可能性がある。第二に、殺細胞性抗がん剤を用いると嘔気や倦怠感、末梢神経障害などで患者の生活の質は著しく阻害されるが、本課題は第三世代EGFR-TKIを用いることで有害事象の点で有利である。第三に、患者の気持ちの辛さを改善し得る薬剤であるブレクスピプラゾールを用いることにより、精神的ケアにもつながる可能性を有している点である。