Development of treatment in acute stroke with neuronal cells derived from primary cell culture of human dental pulp and gingiva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsumaru Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70323300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30089784)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
武川 寛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80173558)
豊村 順子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80645630)
大山 晃弘  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (90538232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 再生医療 / 歯髄 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経系細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 細胞医薬 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞は急性期、亜急性期、慢性期でそれぞれ主な傷害メカニズムが異なるが、虚血およびその後の炎症や浮腫などによる損傷が未完成な時期、すなわち急性期に歯髄・歯肉初代培養由来神経系細胞で治療を行うことで、神経保護効果のみならず、神経細胞への分化、生着による神経血管ユニットの再生を得て、後遺症の軽減を図ることを目的とする。その為に、ヒト歯髄・歯肉初代培養由来神経系細胞を用いて、急性期のマウス脳梗塞モデルへの脳内定位直接移植を行い、その後の神経症状、脳萎縮の程度、各種免疫染色で移植細胞の性状評価をおこなっていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp stem cells were generated from human dental pulp and induced to differentiate into nervous system cells. The nervous system cells were positive for neural stem cells, astrocytes, immature and mature neuronal cells and oligodendrocytes markers of the central nervous system. The cells were electrically active, had high VEGF expression and were hypoxia tolerant. In an experimental system of direct transplantation of cells by an immunocompetent mouse model of cerebral infarction, transplanted nervous system cells were viable in the cerebral infarct lesion at 28 days after transplantation, confirming differentiation of the transplanted cells into astrocytes and immature and mature neuronal cells. We found the possibility of axonal elongation from transplanted neurons in the subcortex into the host brain and the establishment of a neuronal network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
智歯等で抜歯を受けたヒト歯髄を用いることで、細胞源の倫理的問題を解決できる。ヒト歯髄から神経幹細胞、神経系細胞を分化誘導する新技術を特許出願(神経系細胞含有製剤の製造方法:特願2019-91625)、PCT出願(神経系細胞集団、神経系細胞含有製剤およりそれらの製造方法:PCT/JP2020/019290)を行い、指定国移行、権利化を行ったことで、今後、新たな歯髄由来の神経幹細胞や神経系細胞を用いた神経系の再生医療が可能になった。これらの研究成果は、学術論文として受理、掲載された。