Project/Area Number |
19K09452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kunii Naoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80713940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川合 謙介 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260924)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニューロフィードバック / 単一ニューロン活動 / 皮質脳波 / ブレインマシンインターフェイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発声障害をターゲットとしたブレインマシンインターフェース(BMI)の研究は端緒についたばかりである。我々は、先行研究において、ひとつひとつの神経細胞の活動と沢山の神経活動の総和としての脳波を同時に計測できる電極を開発して特許を取得した。これにより、発声した母音を脳信号から予測することが可能となった。本研究では、予測した内容を被検者に提示する訓練を行うことで、予測精度を向上する技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using our self-developed intracranial hybrid electrode consisting of microelectrodes and macro-grid electrodes that can be complementary sources of information for decoding, we recorded and analyzed the single unit activity and high frequency oscillatory activity in the vocalization-related sensorimotor cortex while participants performed letter-reading task. We succeeded in constructing a real-time decoding system that classify the brain activity. Real-time feedback of the decoded information was performed in 4 cases. However, no improvement in decoding accuracy was observed over time. Increasing the number of single units and providing a longer feedback period were considered necessary for successful real-time feedback.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療の発達により、発声機能を失った患者の長期生存が可能となってきている。発声機能を補う手段のひとつとして、侵襲的ブレインマシンインターフェイス(BMI)の利用が期待される。マルチスケールな神経活動に基づいたフィードバックにより機能的再組織化を促すコンセプトは新規性が高く、本システム構築の意義は大きい。臨床的制約により、現状では長期間のフィードバックを行うことは困難であるが、将来的には長期植込型の頭蓋内脳波計測システムの臨床使用も見込まれており、本研究の成果は有望なBMI技術につながり得る。メタバースの普及に伴うコミュニケーションBMIの需要の高まりに備える意味でも、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。