Neurod4 converts endogenous neural stem cells to neurons with synaptic formation after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20447816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 史治  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10725724)
夏目 敦至  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経転写因子 / Neurod4 / 上衣細胞 / ウイルスベクター / グリア瘢痕 / 内在性神経幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / アフリカツメガエル / 上位細胞 / 脱分化 / 脊髄損傷 / エピゲノム制御 / ハイブリッドベクター / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの大規模ゲノム解析での実績からアフリカツメガエル(Xenopus)での神経再生時に高発現し、内在性神経幹細胞を誘導する分子を選定する。新規に開発した神経幹細胞嗜好性のあるリンパ球性脈絡髄膜炎ウイルス(LCMV)のエンベロープと分裂細胞に感染し恒常的に発現するレトロウイルスのハイブリッドベクターを構築し、感染効率と発現効率上昇を両立させる技術を用いる。ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素を阻害することで興奮性運動ニューロンに誘導・分化させ、エピゲノム制御により細胞運命の系譜転換を起こし、軸索伸長とシナプス再構築と機能回復をマウス脊髄損傷モデルで検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcriptome analysis of injured Xenopus laevis tadpole and mice suggested that Neurod4L.S., a basic-helix-loop-helix transcription factor, was the most promising transcription factor to exert neuroregeneration after spinal cord injury (SCI) in mammals. We generated a pseudotyped retroviral vector with the neurotropic lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus (LCMV) envelope to deliver murine Neurod4 to mice undergoing SCI. SCI induced ependymal cells to neural stem cells (NSCs) in the central canal. The LCMV envelope-based pseudotypedvector preferentially introduced Neurod4 into activated NSCs, which converted to neurons with axonal regrowth and suppressed the scar-forming glial lineage. Neurod4-induced inhibitory neurons predominantly projected to the subsynaptic domains of motor neurons at the epicenter, and Neurod4-induced excitatory neurons predominantly projected to subsynaptic domains of motor neurons caudal to the injury site suggesting the formation of functional synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷を受傷した患者の身体的・精神的な苦痛は計り知れない。医療人・研究者としてはいち早く有効な治療を提供することが社会的なニーズであり、使命であると考えている。本研究で脊髄損傷後の遺伝子発現を網羅的に解析して、損傷脊髄の神経再生に有効な遺伝子群を見出すことができ、この遺伝子がニューロンへの分化誘導を行い、神経再生へとつながる鍵になる。同様の手法にて、脊髄上衣細胞を標的として遺伝子治療により脊髄損傷に対する神経再生治療を試みた研究は存在せず、内在性神経幹細胞の分化の系譜転換を行うという点で、今までに無い治療法である。