Development of a multimodal optical imaging system for investigation of neurovascular metabolic coupling and evaluation of cerebral blood flow and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  大阪公立大学, 健康科学イノベーションセンター, 特任准教授 (10572224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 直也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40526878)
上野 智弘  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10379034)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体光計測 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィ / 脳循環代謝 / 神経代謝カップリング / 分光イメージング / 生体光イメージング / マルチモダリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
体温は生命活動の基盤となる物理量である。組織の活動度、血流、環境等に影響を受けており、生理的条件下でも部位差があり、活動により絶えず変動していることは明らかである。よって、脳内温度や脳局所温度の変動は、脳活動を反映し、定量的に脳活動を評価できる有用な手段となると考えられる。また、脳温度と血流から脳循環代謝状態を知ることで、脳血管疾患や脳外科手術中のリアルタイムモニタリングへの応用も期待される。そこで本研究では、脳代謝を評価することのできる光イメージングを用い、脳温度・血流イメージングシステムに組込むことで、代謝・温度・血流を同時に評価することのできる光マルチモダリティイメージング開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to know the complicate relationship between neural activity, cerebral metabolism and cerebral blood flow, we tried to develop a multimodal optical imaging system. However, this concept multimodality optical imaging has not been realized due to unpredictable disturbances such as the coronavirus diseases pandemic and changes experiment environment according to the transfer of a researcher.
In this study, we established a non-contact in vivo angiographic approach and searched vascular networks in the brain of small fish (medaka) using the optical coherence tomography (OCT). Our technique allowed to visualized blood vessels in medaka brain. We were also able to show the three-dimensional distribution of microvessels in the medaka brain. Therefore, this in vivo optical imaging method could be used to perform follow-up studies of cerebrovascular changes in disease model medaka and help to reveal the mechanisms of cerebrovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により開発された非侵襲 in vivo 脳血管イメージングは,加齢や疾患の進行に伴う脳血管系の変化について同一生物の組織を経時的に評価することを可能とする.小型魚類のヒト疾患モデルを対象に用いることで,疾患発生機序の解明や,創薬スクリーニングへの応用が期待される.