| Project/Area Number |
19K09456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Kana 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00581034)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 和生 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50397741)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ischemic stroke / brain edema / myokine / IL-1 alpha / TNF / IL-1RA / AQP4 / microglia / interleukin-1 alpha / aquaporin-4 / astrocytes / 脳梗塞 / オミックス解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
リハビリテーションとして実施されている運動療法は、脳梗塞後の後遺症改善効果を有するとして急性期に広く実施されている。本研究では、脳梗塞モデルラットの血液および臓器においてプロテオミクス解析を行い、生体システムの観点から病態進行機序の一端を解明することを目的とする。本研究により脳神経回路の修復における脳外臓器の影響を解明し、脳-臓器間連関を利用した脳保護療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cerebral edema following cerebral infarction can be severe and directly cause death. Exercise therapy can be an effective therapy, but its molecular mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we aimed to develop a novel treatment for cerebral edema by clarifying the mechanism of cerebral edema formation and the effective mechanism of exercise therapy. We found that IL-1 alpha and TNF produced by activated microglia in ischemic cores increase the astrocytic AQP4 expression, which in turn exacerbates cerebral edema. Furthermore, we also found that endogenous IL-1 receptor antagonist, a myokine secreted by skeletal muscle during exercise, is effective in attenuating cerebral edema.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞後の脳浮腫に対する治療法が確立されておらず、新規治療法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、脳梗塞の予後進展に及ぼす中枢-末梢臓器間連関を介した運動療法の効果を評価し、myokineであるIL-1 receptor antagonistの脳浮腫抑制効果を明らかにした。これらの研究成果が薬剤の創出に繋がれば、十分なリハビリを開始できない重篤な病態の方に対して、また運動療法が可能な場合においてもより効果的な治療法になることが期待できる。