Significant Prognostic Pathophysiology of Subarachnoid Hemorrhage Focusing on Hypothalamic Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yu  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (40599114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSubarachnoid hemorrhage / hypothalamus / sympathetic nerve / Perivascular macrophage / arterial instability / venous congestion / cerebral blood flow / rat / くも膜下出血 / ラット / 血管周囲マクロファージ / 脳血流 / 脳血管障害 / 視床下部 / 急性期 / 脳表血管 / 脳血管周囲マクロファージ / 初期脳損傷 / 中枢性交感神経活動 / 脳血管 / 視床下部傷害 / レニンアンギオテンシン系 / 腎除神経術
Outline of Research at the Start
くも膜下出血は、医療が発展した現在においても予後は改善していない。その理由として、二大合併症である早期脳損傷と脳血管攣縮だけでは説明できない病態があると考えられる。近年申請者は、くも膜下出血後急性期の中枢性交感神経活動を新たな予後決定病態と位置づけ、その上位中枢である視床下部傷害が大きな役割を持つことを発見した。本研究では、動物モデルを用いて、くも膜下出血後に修飾を受ける視床下部由来の交感神経活動関連因子Xを特定することを目指す。本研究成果は、くも膜下出血患者の予後と相関するバイオマーカー開発と初めてのくも膜下出血急性期治療薬開発へ展開できる基盤研究となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, renal denervation reduced hypothalamic injury via sympathetic nerve deactivation and improved cerebral vasospasm after SAH. In this study, we investigated the morphological changes in cerebral vessels post-SAH due to hypothalamic injury. The results demonstrated that instability in cerebral arteries and congestion in cerebral veins during the hyperacute phase, and vasospasm in both cerebral arteries and veins at 24 hours after SAH. Next, pharmacological deactivation of perivascular macrophages, which are involved in sympathetic activation, improved neurological function after SAH. This effect was associated with the suppression of cerebral blood flow reduction in the hyperacute phase, rather than cytotoxic changes in the brain parenchyma. These findings suggest that hypothalamic injury after SAH is linked to cerebral vasculature damage and hyperacute cerebral blood flow reduction, both of which directly impact prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カテコラミンサージと関連すると考えられるSAH後視床下部傷害について、予後と直結する脳血管動静脈傷害や超急性期脳血流低下に影響することが考えられた。一方、SAH後の早期脳損傷と脳血管攣縮はそれぞれ全脳虚血と局所脳虚血により脳損傷が起こる。視床下部傷害は超急性期の病態形成に加えて、その二大予後決定病態のトリガーとなっている可能性も示唆される結果となった。